Mattsson Moves to 53kg, Swedish Teammates Surge in Women’s Rankings

By William May

CORSIER-SUR-VEVEY, Switzerland – European champion Sofia MATTSSON (SWE) made her move to 53kg, giving up her No.1 ranking at 55kg in the FILA World Rankings to rekindle her challenge to Saori YOSHIDA (JPN).

Mattsson and her Swedish teammates were busy in an otherwise quiet month for women’s wrestling, winning three titles at the Nordic championships in Turku, Finland, in early May and four of the eight categories contested in the City of Sassari Tournament on May 31. 

Mattsson, who won the European title at 55kg, made her debut at 53kg in Turku and won the 53kg crown in Sassari with a pair of falls and a walk-over win over Asia champion at 48kg Tatyana AMANZHOL-BAKATYUK (KAZ).

Amanzhol-Bakatyuk was one of five finalists for Kazakhstan in Sassari with London 2012 Olympic Games bronze medalist Gouzel MANYUROVA (KAZ) and Asia bronze medal winner Aiym ABDILDINA (KAZ) taking titles at 55kg and 75kg, respectively.

With Mattsson’s move to 53kg, two-time junior world champion Kanako MURATA (JPN) takes over the top spot at 55kg, giving the Japanese the top-ranked wrestlers in the first four weight categories in women’s wrestling.

Despite the Swedish mini-surge, the rankings remained largely unchanged as wrestlers catch their breath after the continental championships in March and April and prepare for the push to the world championships in September. 

The rankings are listed by the wrestler’s name, country code, the wrestler’s most notable or most recent result, and the wrestler’s position in the previous rankings.


Click Here for FILA Ranking Criteria


48kg – European bronze medal winner Frederika PETERSSON (SWE) won the Sassari tourney with an 8-2 win over former Pan American junior champion Jade PARSONS (CAN) to edge up four places to No.10 in the rankings. 

1. Eri TOSAKA (JPN) – World No.1 (1)

2. Mariya STADNYK (AZE) – Europe Open No.1 (2)

3. SUN Yanan (CHN) – World Cup No.3 (3)

4. Alyssa LAMPE (USA) – Klippan Open No.3 (5)

5. Tatyana AMANZHOL-BAKATYUK (KAZ) – Asia No.1 (6)

6. Yuki IRIE (JPN) – Yarygin GGP No.1 (7)

7. Victoria ANTHONY (USA) – Klippan Open No.2 (8)

8. Jessica MacDONALD (CAN) – Schultz Memorial No.1 (4)

9. Natalya PULKOVSKA (UKR) – Europe No.2 (10)

10. Frederika PETERSSON (SWE) – Europe No.3 (14)

11. Anna IWAMURE (JPN) – Asia No.3 (9)

12. Nadeshda FEDOROVA (RUS) – Europe No.3 (11)

13. ERDENESUKH Narangerel (MGL) – Asia No.2 (13)

14. Valeria CHEPSARAKOVA (RUS) – Yarygin GGP No.3 (12)

15. Elitse YANKOVA (BUL) – Dan Kolov No.2 (15)

16. Suemeyya SEZER (TUR) – Dan Kolov No.1 (16)

17. Carolina CASTILLO HIDALGO (COL) – CAC Games No.1 (17)

18. Mayelis CARIPA CASTILLO (VEN) – CAC Games No.2 (18)

19. Maroi MEZIEN (TUN) – Africa No.1 (19)

20. JON Hyang-Nam (PRK) – Mongolian Open No.1 (20)

53kg – World silver medalist at 55kg Sofia MATTSSON (SWE) won a pair of titles at 53kg in May and appears set to renew her challenge with Saori YOSHIDA (JPN), who has won gold medals at three Olympic Games and 11 world championship titles at 55kg.

Mattsson, who won the European title at 55kg in May, joins the 53kg rankings at No.3 behind Yoshida and European champion at 53kg, Maria GUROVA (RUS).

1. Saori YOSHIDA (JPN) – World No.1 (1)

2. Maria GUROVA (RUS) – Europe No.1 (2)

3. Sofia MATTSSON (SWE) – Europe No.1 ([email protected])

4. Helen MAROULIS (USA) – Klippan Open No.2 (3)

5. ZHONG Xuechun (CHN) – Asia No.1 (4)

6. SUMIYA Erdennechimeg (MGL) – Mongolian Open No.3 (5)

7. Natalia BUDU (ROU) – Europe No.3 (6)

8. Maria PREVOLARAKI (GRE) – Europe No.2 (7)

9. Hikari SUGAWARA (JPN) – Asia No.3 (8)

10. Patimat BAGOMEDOVA (AZE) – Europe No.5 (9)

11. NGUYEN Thi Lua (VIE) – Asia No.2 (10)

12. Ana Maria PAVAL (ROU) – Europe No.3 (11)

13. Tatiana DEBIEN (FRA) – Klippan Open No.3 (12)

14. Katarzyna KRAWCZYK (POL) – Europe No.7 (13)

15. Aurelie BASSET (FRA) – Europe No.5 (15)

16. ALTANTSETSEG Battsetseg (MGL) – Mongolian Open No.2 (16)

17. Isabelle SAMBOU (SEN) – Africa No.1 (17)

18. Nadesda SHUSHKO (BLR) – Medved Prizes No.1 (18)

19. Liliya HORISHNA (UKR) – Medved Prizes No.2 (19)

20. Angela DOROGAN (AZE) – Medved Prizes No.3 (20) 

55kg – Yarygin Grand Prix winner Kanako MURATA (JPN) moved to the top of the rankings with the depature of European champion Sofia MATTSSON (SWE) to 53kg. 

Asia bronze medalist Aiym ABDILDINA (KAZ) won the City of Sassari tourney with a pair of falls and a 10-3 semifinal win over Africa champion Marwa AMRI (TUN). Klippan Open winner Amri held onto No.2 in the rankings despite her loss to Abdildina.

1. Kanako MURATA (JPN) – Yarygin GGP No.1 (2)

2. Marwa AMRI (TUN) – Africa No.1 (3)

3. Irina OLOGONOVA (RUS) – Europe No.3 (4)

4. Irina HUSYAK (UKR) – Medved Prizes No.2 (5)

5. Anna ZWIRYDOWSKA (POL) – Europe No.2 (6)

6. Mimi HRISTOVA (BUL) – Europe No.3 (7)

7. JONG Sun-In (PRK) – Asia No.1 (9)

8. PUREVDORJ Orkhon (MGL) – Asia No.2 (10)

9. Emese BARKA (HUN) – Europe No.7 (12)

10. Chiho HAMADA (JPN) – Asia No.7 (11)

11. SUNDEV Byambatseren (MGL) – Mongolian Open No.2 (13)

12. Jill GALLAYS (CAN) – Schultz Memorial No.3 (14)

13. Bediha GUN (TUR) – Europe No.5 (15)

14. Zalina SIDAKOVA (BLR) – Medved Prizes No.1 (16)

15. Aiym ABDILDINA (KAZ) – Asia No.3 (18)

16. GUAN Yajing (CHN) – Asia No.3 (17)

17. Evelina NIKOLOVA (BUL) – Dan Kolov No.2 (19)

18. PHAM Thi Hue (VIE) – SEA Games No.1 (20)

19. NOMINERDENE Batbaatar (MGL) – Mongolian Open No.2 (not ranked)

20. Aishan ISMAGULOVA (KAZ) – Medved Prizes No.2 (nr)

58kg – Klippan Open winner Petra OLLI (FIN) won the Nordic championships at 63kg in Turku, Finland to edge past European runner-up Irina NETREBA (AZE) for No.4 in the rankings.

Local favorite Carola RAINERO (ITA) notched a pair of wins by technical fall in round robin to take the Sassari tourney and climb into the rankings at No.18. Beach wrestling world champion and Medved Prizes bronze medalist Miruyet DYNBAEVA (KAZ) took second place for No.19.

1. Kaori ICHO (JPN) – Yarygin GGP No.1 (1)

2. Risako KAWAI (JPN) – Asia No.1 (2)

3. Valeria KOBLOVA-ZHOLOBOVA (RUS) – Europe No.1 (3)

4. Petra OLLI (FIN) – Europe No.3 (5)

5. Irina NETREBA (AZE) – Europe No.2 (4)

6. Anastassia HUCHOK (BLR) – Europe No.5 (6)

7. Marianna SASTIN (HUN) – Klippan Open No.3 (7)

8. Viktoria BOBEVA (BUL) – Europe No.3 (8)

9. Anna VASILENKO (UKR) – Medved Prizes No.1 (9)

10. ZHOU Zhangting (CHN) – Schultz Memorial No.1 (10)

11. Braxton STONE (CAN) – Klippan Open No.3 (11)

12. Allison RAGAN (USA) – Klippan Open No.5 (12)

13. Joice SOUZA DE SILVA (BRA) – Dan Kolov No.3 (13)

14. BAATARJAV Shooydor (MGL) – Asia No.2 (15)

15. HAN Kum-Ok (PRK) – Asia No.3 (16)

16. Hela RIABI (TUN) – Africa No.1 (18)

17. Sandra ROA VALENDI (COL) – CAC Games No.1 (19)

18. Carola RAINERO (ITA) – Sassari No.1 (nr)

19. Miruyet DYNBAEVA (KAZ) – Sassari No.2 (nr)

20. Elif Jale YESILIRMAK (TUR) – Dan Kolov No.1 (20)

60kg – Klippan Open runner-up Michelle FAZZARI (CAN) won the City of Sassari tourney by technical fall, but remained No.2 in the rankings behind Klippan winner Yulia RATKEVICH (AZE).  The rest of the category was also unchanged. 

1. Yulia RATKEVICH (AZE) – Klippan No.1 (1)

2. Michelle FAZZARI (CAN) – Klippan No.2 (2)

3. Katsuki SAKAGAMI (JPN) - GGP Final No.3 (3)

4. ZHANG Lan (CHN) – Asia No.1 (4)

5. Johanna MATTSSON (SWE) – Europe No.1 (5)

6. Taybe YUSEIN (BUL) – Europe No.3 (6)

7. SUKHEE Tserenchimed (MGL) – Asia No.3 (7)

8. Aisuluu TYNYBEKOVA (KGZ) – Asia No.2 (8)

9. Hafize SAHIN (TUR) – Dan Kolov No.2 (9)

10. Svetlana LIPATOVA (RUS) – Yarygin GGP No.1 (10)

11. MUNKHTUYA Tungalag (MGL) – Mongolian Open No.2 (11)

12. Olga BUTKEVICH (GBR) – Europe No.3 (12)

13. Zhargalma TSYRENOVA (RUS) – Yarygin GGP No.2 (13)

14. Tatyana LAVRENCHUK (UKR) – Dan Kolov No.1 (14)

15. Jennifer PAGE (USA) – Klippan Open No.3 (15)

16. Ramona GALAMBOS (HUN) – Paris GGP No.2 (16)

17. Haruka SATO (JPN) – Asia No.3 (17)

18. Yaquelin STORNELL (CUB) – CAC Games No.3 (18)

19. Oksana HERHEL (UKR) – Medved Prizes No.3 (19)

20. Aminat ADEMIYI (NGR) – Africa No.1 (20)

63kg – Golden Grand Prix and Klippan Open runner-up Henna JOHANSSON (SWE) defeated European silver medalist at 69kg Ilana KRATYSH (ISR) by technical fall in a four-wrestler round robin for the Sassari crown and No.7 in the rankings.

World silver medalist SORONZONBOLD Battsetseg (MGL), who has been inactive since finishing 11th at the Yarygin Grand Prix in January, slipped to No.10.

1. Anastasija GRIGORJEVA (LAT) – Europe No.1 (1)

2. Jackeline RENTARIA CASTILLO (COL) – CAC Games No.2 (2)

3. XILUO Zhuoma (CHN) – Schultz Memorial No.2 (3)

4. Elena PIROZHKOVA (USA) – Granma Cup No.1 (4)

5. Yurika ITO (JPN) – Asia No.1 (5)

6. Yulia TKACH (UKR) – Europe No.3 (7)

7. Henna JOHANSSON (SWE) – Sassari No.1 (10)

8. Maria MAMASHUK (BLR) – Europe No.2 (8)

9. Dzhanan MANOLOVA (BUL) – Europe No.3 (9)

10. SORONZONBOLD Battsetseg (MGL) – World No.2 (6)

11. Inna TRAZHUKOVA (RUS) - Klippan Open No.3 (11)

12. OCHIRBAT Nasanburmaa (MGL) – Mongolian Open No.1 (12)

13. Katherine VIDIAUX LOPEZ (CUB) – CAC Games No.1 (13)

14. Ekaterina LARIONOVA (KAZ) – Asia No.3 (14)

15. Yulia PRONTSEVICH (RUS) – Medved Prizes No.3 (15)

16. Lais OLIVIERA (BRA) – SA Games No.2 (16)

17. YING Yanhang (CHN) – Asia No.2 (17)

18. Blessing OBORUDUDU (NGR) – Africa No.1 (18)

19. Luz Clara VAZQUEZ (ARG) – SA Games No.3 (19)

20. Buse TOSUN (TUR) – Dan Kolov No.3 (20)

69kg – 2012 world champion Jenny FRANSSON (SWE) doubled up on the titles in May at the Nordic championships and in Sassari, with a fall and technical fall, to return to the rankings at No.15.

European silver medalist Ilana KRATYSH (ISR) finished second in a round robin at 63kg in Sassari and slipped to No.5, allowing Klippan Open winner Aline FOCKEN (GER) move up to No.4. 

1. Natalia VOROBIEVA (RUS) – Europe No.1 (1)

2. Alina MAKHINYA (UKR) – Europe No.3 (2)

3. Sara DOSHO (JPN) – Asia No.1 (3)

4. Aline FOCKEN (GER) – Klippan Open No.1 (5)

5. Ilana KRATYSH (ISR) – Europe No.2 (4)

6. SHARKUU Tumentsetseg (MGL) – Asia No.2 (6)

7. Laura SKUJINA (LAT) – Europe No.3 (7)

8. Dorothy YEATS (CAN) – Klippan Open No.5 (8)

9. BADRAKH Odonchimeg (MGL) – Mongolian Open No.1 (9)

10. Elmira SYZDYKOVA (KAZ) – Asia No.3 (10)

11. Svetlana SAENKO (MDA) – Europe No.5 (11)

12. Randi MILLER (USA) – Klippan Open No.2 (12)

13. Enass MOUSTAFA (EGY) – Africa No.1 (15)

14. Ifeoma IHEANACHO (NGR) – Africa No.3 (16)

15. Jenny FRANSSON (SWE) – Sassari No.1 (nr)

16. Oksana VASHCHUK (UKR) – Dan Kolov No.2 (17)

17. Adina POPESCU (ROU) – Dan Kolov No.3 (18)

18. Danute DOMIKAITYTE (LTU) – Medved Prizes No.3 (19)

19. Daria OSOCKA (POL) – Europe No.7 (20)

20. Dalma CANEVA (ITA) – Sassari No.3 (nr)

75kg – London 2012 bronze medalist Gouzel MANYUROVA (KAZ) recorded a pair of technical falls to add the Sassari crown to her Asian title won in April and held onto No.5 in the rankings as the hierarchy at 75kg remained unchanged for May.

1. Adeline GRAY (USA) – Klippan Open No.3 (1)

2. Erica WIEBE (CAN) – Klippan Open No.1 (2)

3. Vasilisa MARZALIUK (BLR) – Europe No.2 (3)

4. Ekaterina BUKINA (RUS) – Europe No.3 (4)

5. Gouzel MANYUROVA (KAZ) – Asia No.1 (5)

6. Stanka ZLATEVA (BUL) – Europe No.1 (6)

7. ZHOU Feng (CHN) – Asia No.2 (7)

8. Hiroe SUZUKI (JPN) – Asia No.3 (8)

9. ZHANG Fengliu (CHN) – Schultz Memorial No.2 (9)

10. OCHIRBAT Burmaa (MGL) – Mongolian Open No.2 (10)

11. Aline SILVA FERREIRA (BRA) – SA Games No.1 (11)

12. Katerina BURMISTROVA (UKR) – Europe No.3 (12)

13. Zsanett NEMETH (HUN) – Europe No.5 (13)

14. Maria SELMAIER (GER) – Europe No.7 (14)

15. Lisset HECHEVARRIA MEDINA (CUB) – CAC Games No.1 (15)

16. Andrea OLAYA GUTEIERREZ (COL) – CAC Games No.2 (16)

17. Laure ALI ANNABEL (CMR) – Africa No.1 (17)

18. Alena STARODUBTSEVA (RUS) – Mongolian Open No.3 (18)

19. Jarismit WEFFER GUANP (VEN) – CAC Games No.2 (19)

20. Sabira ALIEVA (AZE) – Paris GGP No.3 (20)