Yankova, Hemmer Go Higher, Bigger in Women’s World Rankings after OG Qualifiers

By William May

CORSIER-SUR-VEVEY (May 4) – European bronze medalists Elitsa YANKOVA (BUL) and Nina HEMMER (GER) made the highest and biggest moves in the United World Wrestling rankings for women’s wrestling in April while securing berths at the Rio 2016 Olympic Games.

Yankova and Hemmer rebounded from semifinal losses at the European championships in Riga in March by qualifying for Rio 2016 with semifinal victories at the Olympic Games qualifier in Zrenjanin, Serbia.

Yankova, a silver medalist at the 2015 European Games, defeated Maryna MARKEVICH (BLR), 6-2, at 48kg to climb from No.9 to fourth in the flyweight rankings – the highest rung reached by any of the competitors in April’s three qualifying tournaments.

Hemmer, meanwhile, rebounded in Zrenjanin with a 10-1 decision over former world champion Yulia KHAVALDZHY-BLAHINYA (UKR) to go from unranked to No.8 at 53kg – the biggest leap of the month in the women’s events.

Helen MAROULIS (USA) and Oksana HERHEL (UKR), world champions in non-Olympic weight categories, qualified for Rio 2016 at 53kg and 58kg and did not see any change in their rankings. Maroulis remains No.1 at 55kg, while Herhel is No.2 at 60kg behind European champion Petra OLLI (FIN).

Other notable moves in April include Cynthia VESCAN (FRA), who joined the 75kg rankings at No.11, finishing in third place in Zrenjanin with a loss to European champion Yasmin ADAR (TUR), then winning it all in Ulaanbaatar.

KIM Hyon-Gyong (PRK), a world bronze medalist in 2014, re-entered the 48kg rankings at No.12 after winning in the world qualifier with four one-sided wins and a combined score of 31-4. 

Four-time European silver medalist Ilana KRATYSH (ISR) earned No.5 in the rankings at 69kg after winning the Ulaanbaatar tourney and securing a berth as Israel’s first entry in women’s wrestling at the Olympic Games since the discipline was first introduced at Athens 2004.

Buse TOSUN (TUR) followed Kratysch to No.6 with the European under-23 crown at the end of March and by snaring a berth at 69kg two weeks later in Zrenjanin, where she reached the medals podium for the fifth time this year.

Wrestlers in the rankings are listed by name, country code, most notable or most recent result over the last 12 months, and their position in the previous rankings.

48kg – European Games silver medalist Elitsa YANKOVA (BUL) edged European championships runner-up Alina VUC (ROU), 3-2, in Zrenjanin as both wrestlers booked places at Rio 2016 and claimed No.4 and No.5, respectively, in the rankings.

1. Mariya STADNYK (AZE) – World No.2 (1)
2. SUN Yanan (CHN) – Asia No.1 (2)
3. Eri TOSAKA (JPN) – Asia No.3 (3)
4. Elitsa YANKOVA (BUL) – European OG Qualifier No.1 (9)
5. Alina VUC (ROU) – European OG Qualifier No.2 (8)
6. Jyldyz ESHIMOVA (KAZ) – Asian OG Qualifier No.1 (5)
7. Valentina ISLAMOVA (RUS) – Rio Test Event No.2 (6)
8. Jasmine MIAN (CAN) – Klippan Open No.2 (7
9. Maryna MARKEVICH (BLR) – Europe No.3 (4)
10. Evin DEMIRHAN (TUR) – European U23 No.1 (12)
11. Li Hui (CHN) – World No.5 (10)
12. KIM Hyon-Gyong (PRK) – Ulaanbaatar OG Qualifier No.1 (Not Ranked)
13. Carolina CASTILLO HIDALGO (COL) – Pan Am OG Qualifier No.1 (13)
14. Patricia BERMUDEZ (ARG) – Pan Am OG Qualifier No.2 (14)
15. Haley AUGELLO (USA) – Ulaanbaatar OG Qualifier No.2 (nr)
16. Victoria ANTHONY (USA) – Klippan Open No.1 (11)
17. VU Thi Hang (VIE) – Asia OG Qualifier No.2 (15)
18. Jessica BLASZKA (NED) – World No.3 (16)
19. Genevieve MORRISON (CAN) – World No.3 (17)
20. Rebecca MUAMBO (CMR) – Africa-Oceania OG Qualifier No.2 (nr)

53kg – Nina HEMMER (GER) defeated former world champions Vanesa KALADZHINSKAYA (BLR) and Yulia KHAVALDZHY (UKR) on her way to the finals in Zrenjanin, going from unranked to No.8 in the rankings and punching her ticket to Rio 2016.

1. Saori YOSHIDA (JPN) – World No.1 (1)
2. Sofia MATTSSON (SWE) – Europe No.1 (2)
3. Odunayo ADEKUOROYE (NGR) – World No.3 (3)
4. ZHONG Xuechun (CHN) – Rio Test Event No.1 (4)
5. JONG Myong-Suk (PRK) – World No.3 (5)
6. Katarzyna KRAWCZYK (POL) – European OG Qualifier No.1 (6)
7. Irina KURACHKINA (BLR) – Europe No.2 (7)
8. Nina HEMMER (GER) – European OG Qualifier No.2 (nr)
9. Yulia KHAVALDZHY (UKR) – Europe No.3 (11)
10. Natalya MALYSHEVA (RUS) – European U23 No1 (12)
11. Liliya HORISHNA (UKR) – European U23 No.2 (13)
12. Nadeshda SHUSHKO (BLR) – Klippan Open No.1 (9)
13. Mayu MUKAIDA (JPN) – Klippan Open No.2 (10)
14. Angela DOROGAN (AZE) – Ukraine Int’l No.3 (8)
15. Maria PREVOLARAKI (GRE) – Ulaanbaatar OG Qualifier No.2 (nr)
16. Betzabeth ARGUELLO (VEN) – Pan Am OG Qualifier No.2 (16)
17. ERDENECHIMEG Sumiya (MGL) – Asia OG Qualifier No.1 (17)
18. Jillian GALLAYS (CAN) – Pan Am OG Qualifier No.1 (18)
19. Isabelle SAMBOU (SEN) – Africa No.1 (19)
20. NGUYEN Thi Lua (VIE) – Asian OG Qualifier No.2 (nr)

55kg – World champion Helen MAROULIS (USA) swept through the field at 53kg in Ulaanbaatar to secure a berth in Rio and reasserted her position atop this non-Olympic weight category until she drops to the women’s lightweight division again.

1. Helen MAROULIS (USA) – World No.1 (1)
2. Irina OLOGONOVA (RUS) – Europe No.1 (2)
3. Tatyana KIT (UKR) – Europe No.2 (3)
4. PANG Qianyu (CHN) – Asia No.1 (4)
5. Zalina SIDAKOVA (BLR) – Medved Prizes No.1 (5)
6. Olena KREMZER (UKR) – European U23 No.1 (6)
7. Katsiaryna HANCHAR (BLR) – Medved Prizes No.2 (7)
8. Aleksandra ANDREEVA (RUS) – European U23 No.2 (8)
9. Ramona GALAMBOS (HUN) – Europe No.3 (9)
10. Nadeshda TRETYAKOVA (RUS) – Yarygin No.1 (10)
11. Bediha GUN (TUR) – Yasar Dogu No.2 (12)
12. Samantha STEWART (CAN) – Pan America No.1 (13)
13. Sarah HILDEBRANDT (USA) – Klippan Open No.2 (14)
14. Roksana ZASINA (POL) – Europe No.3 (11)
15. DAVAASUKH Otgontsetseg (MGL) – Asia No.1 (16)
16. Giulia OLIVEIRA (BRA) – Pan America No.2 (17)
17. Alyona KOLESNIK (AZE) – European U23 No.2 (18)
18. Evelina NIKOLOVA (BUL) – World No.3 (15)
19. Joseph ESSOMBE TAIKO (CMR) – Africa-Oceania OG Qualifier No.2 (20)
20. Rim AYARI (TUN) – Africa No.2 (19)

58kg – Mimi HRISTOVA (BUL) avenged a loss in Riga to European silver medalist Grace BULLEN (NOR), 4-2, in the quarterfinals of the European qualifier, then added a pair of falls for a berth in Rio and No.8 in the rankings.

1. Kaori ICHO (JPN) – World No.1 (1)
2. Johanna MATTSSON (SWE) – Klippan Open No.1 (2)
3. Elif Jale YESILIRMAK (TUR) – World No.3 (3)
4. Jackeline RENTERIA CASTILLO (COL) – Pan America No.1 (4)
5. Yulia RATKEVICH (AZE) – Europe [email protected] (5)
6. Aisuluu TYNYBEKOVA (KGZ) – Asia No.1 (6)
7. Natalya SINISHIN (AZE) – Europe No.1 (7)
8. Mimi HRISTOVA (BUL) – European OG Qualifier No.1 (12)
9. Grace BULLEN (NOR) – Europe No.2 (8)
10. PUREVDORJ Orkhon (MGL) – Asian OG Qualifier No.2 (9)
11. Aiym ABDILDINA (KAZ) – Asia No.2 (10)
12. Lyubov OVCHAROVA (RUS) – Klippan Open No.2 (11)
13. Anna VASILENKO (UKR) – Europe No.3 (13)
14. Michelle FAZZARI (CAN) – Pan Am OG Qualifier No.1 (17)
15. Joice SILVA (BRA) – Pan Am OG Qualifier No.2 (19)
16. Lissette ANTES CASTILLO (ECU) – Ulaanbaatar OG Qualifier No.1 (nr)
17. Luisa NIEMESCH (GER) – Ulaanbaatar OG Qualifier No.2 (nr)
18. Marwa AMRI (TUN) – Africa No.1 (20)
19. Mariana CHERDIVARA-ESANU (MDA) – European OG Qualifier No.3 (nr)
20. Emese BARKA (HUN) – Klippan Open No.3 (14)

60kg – All-African Games gold medalist at 60kg Hela RIABI (TUN) pipped 63kg champion Blessing OBORUDUDU (NGR), 8-7, with a late takedown at the Africa-Oceania qualifier in Algiers for an 8-7 win and No.16 in the rankings.

1. Petra OLLI (FIN) – Europe No.1 (1)
2. Oksana HERHEL (UKR) – Europe No.2 (2)
3. Yulia PRONTSEVICH (RUS) – Yarygin No.1 (3)
4. SUKHEE Tserenchimed (MGL) – Yarygin GP No.3 (4)
5. Tatyana OMELCHENKO (AZE) – European U23 No.1 (9)
6. Anzhelina LYSAK (UKR) – European U23 No.2 (10)
7. Gabriella SLEISZ (HUN) – Ukraine Int’l No.2 (11)
8. Dzhanan MANOLOVA (BUL) – Dan Kolov No.1 (6)
9. Veronika IVANOVA (BLR) – Medved Prizes No.1 (7)
10. Anastassia HUCHOK (BLR) – Klippan Open No.2 (5)
11. Leigh JAYNES (USA) – Pan America No.3 (8)
12. Ayaulaylm KASYMOVA (KAZ) – Medved Prizes No.2 (13)
13. HAN Yingyan (CHN) – Asia No.1 (15)
14. Ayaka Ito (JPN) – Asia No.2 (14)
15. LUO Xiaojuan (CHN) – GGP Final No.1 (12)
16. Hela RIABI (TUN) – Africa No.1 (19)
17. Irina NETREBA (AZE) – Ukraine Int’l No.5 (16)
18. Janet SOVERO NINO (PER) – Pan America No.2 (17)
19. Therese PERSSON (SWE) – European U23 No.3 (18)
20. Svetlana LIPATOVA (RUS) – Yarygin GP No.3 (nr)

63kg – Yasar Dogu winner Hafize SAHIN (TUR) notched a pair of falls and took a forfeit win from Marianna SASTIN (HUN) in the final of the Ulaanbaatar qualifier to become Turkey’s fourth entry in women’s wrestling at Rio 2016 while climbing to No.9 in the rankings.

1. SORONZONBOLD Battsetseg (MGL) – World No.1 (1)
2. Risako KAWAI (JPN) – Asia No.1 (2)
3. Anastasija GRIGORJEVA (LAT) – Europe No.1 (3)
4. Yulia TKACH (UKR) – Europe No.2 (4)
5. Maria MAMASHUK (BLR) – Medved Prizes No.1 (5)
6. Marianna SASTIN (HUN) – Europe No.3 (6)
7. WANG Xiaoqian (CHN) – Asia OG Qualifier No.1 (8)
8. Danielle LAPPAGE (CAN) – Klippan Open No.3 (7)
9. Hafize SAHIN (TUR) – Ulaanbaatar OG Qualifier No.1 ([email protected])
10. Katherine VIDIAUX LOPEZ (CUB) - Pan America No.3 (9)
11. Inna TRAZHUKOVA (RUS) – Europe No.3 (10)
12. Taybe YUSEIN (BUL) – Dan Kolov No.2 (11)
13. Ekaterina LARIONOVA (KAZ) – Medved Prizes No.2 (12)
14. Lais OLIVEIRA (BRA) – Pan America No.1 (13)
15. Monica MICHALIK (POL) – Ulaanbaatar OG Qualifier No.3 (16)
16. Koumba LARROQUE (FRA) – Ulaanbaatar OG Qualifier No.3 (nr)
17. Erin CLODGO (USA) – Pan Am OG Qualifier No.1 (17)
18. Blessing OBORUDUDU (NGR) – All-Africa Games No.1 (19)
19. Anzhela FOMENKO (RUS) – European U23 No.1 (nr)
20. Anastasia BRATCHIKOVA (RUS) – European OG Qualifier No.2 (nr)

69kg – Ilana KRATYSH (ISR) notched a pair of falls on her way to qualifying for Rio 2016 in Ulaanbaatar while Buse TOSUN (TUR) capped a run of five trips to the medals podium this year with a ticket to Rio in Zrenjanin to leap to No.5 and No.6 in the rankings, respectively.

1. ZHOU Feng (CHN) – Rio Test Event No.1 (1)
2. Natalia VOROBIEVA (RUS) – Rio Test Event No.3 (2)
3. Aline FOCKEN (GER) – Paris GP No.1 (3)
4. Sara DOSHO (JPN) – Asia No.1 (5)
5. Ilana KRATYSH (ISR) – Ulaanbaatar OG Qualifier No.1 (11)
6. Buse TOSUN (TUR) – European U23 No.1 (12)
7. Agnieszka WIESZCZEK-KORDUS (POL) – European OG Qualifier No.1 (14)
8. Alina MAKHINYA (UKR) – Europe No.3 (4)
9. Dorothy YEATS (CAN) – Rio Test Event No.2 (7)
10. Elmira SYZDYKOVA (KAZ) – Asia No.2 (8)
11. Jenny FRANSSON (SWE) – GGP Final No.2 (6)
12. Elena PIROZHKOVA (USA) – Pan America No.1 (9)
13. Masako FURUICHI (JPN) – Klippan Open No.1 (10)
14. Maria ACOSTA (VEN) – Ulaanbaatar OG Qualifier No.2 (18)
15. Tatyana KOLESNIKOVA-MOROZOVA (RUS) – Medved Prizes No.1 (13)
16. OCHIRBAT Nasanburmaa (MGL) – Mongolian Open No.3 (15)
17. Martina KUENZ (AUT) – European U23 No.2 (16)
18. Victoria BOBEVA (BUL) – Yasar Dogu No.2 (17)
19. Tamyra MENSAH (USA) – Ulaanbaatar OG Qualifier No.3 (nr)
20. CHEN Wen-ling (TPE) – Asia OG Qualifier No.2 (20)

75kg – Cynthia VESCAN (FRA) wrapped up Ekaterina BUKINA (RUS) with a first-period headlock that sparked an 8-5 victory in the Ulaanbaatar semifinals as she grabbed a berth at Rio 2016 while going from unranked to No.11 at heavyweight.

1. Adeline GRAY (USA) – World No.1 (1)
2. Vasilisa MARZALIUK (BLR) – Medved Prizes No.1 (2)
3. Erica WIEBE (CAN) – Pan Am OG Qualifier No.1 (3)
4. Aline FERREIRA (BRA) – Pan America No.3 (4)
5. Yasemin ADAR (TUR) – Europe No.1 (6)
6. Ekaterina BUKINA (RUS) – Klippan Open No.1 (7)
7. Epp MAE (EST) – Klippan Open No.3 (5)
8. Andrea OLAYA GUITIERREZ (COL) – Pan America No.2 (8)
9. ZHOU Qian (CHN) – World No.2 (9)
10. Alla CHERKASOVA (UKR) – European OG Qualifier No.2 (14)
11. Cynthia VESCAN (FRA) – Ulaanbaatar OG Qualifier No.1 (nr)
12. Zsanett NEMETH (HUN) – Ulaanbaatar OG Qualifier No.2 (nr)
13. Anna SCHELL (GER) – European U23 No.2 (20)
14. Guzel MANYUROVA (KAZ) – Medved Prizes No.2 (11)
15. Svetlana SAENKO (MDA) – Dan Kolov No.1 (12)
16. Justina DISTACIO (CAN) – Pan America No.1 (10)
17. Rio WATARI (JPN) – Asia OG Qualifier No.1 (15)
18. OCHIRBAT Burmaa (MGL) – Asia No.1 (17)
19. ZHANG Fengliu (CHN) – Rio Test Event No.3 (13)
20. BADRAKH Odonchimeg (MGL) – Yarygin GP No.1 (19)

53 کیلوگرم

1- سائوری یوشیدا (ژاپن)- قهرمان جهان (1)

2- سوفیا ماتسون (سوئد)- نفر دوم جهان (2)

3- اودونایو آدکورویه (نیجریه)- نفر سوم جهان (3)

4- ژونگ ژه چون (چین)- قهرمان آسیا (4)

5- جونگ میونگ سوک (کره شمالی)- نفر سوم جهان (5)

6- کاتارزینا کراوزیک (لهستان)- نفر سوم جام کلیپان (6)

7- ایرینا کوراچکینا (بلاروس)- نفر دوم اروپا (7)

8- نینا همر (آلمان) نفر دوم گزینشی اروپا (خارج از رنکینگ)

9- یولیا خاوادژی (اوکراین) نفر سوم اروپا (11)

10- ناتالیا مالیشوا (روسیه)- قهرمان زیر 23 سال اروپا (12)

 

 

55 کیلوگرم

1- هلن مارولیس (آمریکا)- قهرمان جهان (1)

2- ایرینا اولوگنوا (روسیه)- نفر دوم جهان (2)

3- تاتیانا کیت (اوکراین)- نفر سوم جهان و قهرمان تورنمنت اوکراین(3)

4- پانگ کیان یو (چین)- قهرمان آسیا (4)

5- زالینا سیداکوا (بلاروس)- قهرمان جام مدوید (5)

6- اولنا کرمزر (اوکراین)- قهرمان زیر 23 سال اروپا (6)

7- کاتسیارینا هانچار (بلاروس)- دوم مدوید (7)

8- الکساندرا آندریوا (روسیه)- دوم زیر 23 سال اروپا (8)

9- رامونا گالامبوس (مجارستان)- سوم اروپا (9)

10- نادشا ترتیاکوا (روسیه)- قهرمان یاریگین (10)

 

 

58 کیلوگرم

1- کائوری ایچو (ژاپن)- قهرمان جهان (1)

2- یوهانا ماتسون (سوئد)- قهرمان اوپن کلیپان (2)

3- الیف یسیلیرماک (ترکیه)- نفر سوم جهان (3)

4- ژاکلین رنتریا کاستیلو (کلمبیا)- قهرمان پان آمریکا (4)

5- یولیا راتکویچ (آذربایجان)- نفر سوم جهان و سوم تورنمنت اوکراین (5)

6- آیسولو تینیبکوا (قرقیزستان)- قهرمان آسیا (6)

7- ناتالیا سینیشین (آذربایجان)- قهرمان اروپا (7)

8- میمی هریستوا (بلغارستان) قهرمان گزینشی اروپا (12)

9- گریس بولن (نروژ)- دوم اروپا (8)

10- پورودورج ارخون (مغولستان)- دوم گزینتشی آسیا (9)

11- آییم آبدیلدینا (قزاقستان)- نفر دوم آسیا (10)

69 کیلوگرم

1- ژو فنگ (چین)- قهرمان مسابقات آزمایشی ریو (1)

2- ناتالیا وروبیوا (روسیه)- نفر سوم مسابقات آزمایشی ریو (2)

3- آلین فوکن (آلمان)- قهرمان جایزه بزرگ پاریس (3)

4- سارا دوشو (ژاپن)- نفر سوم جهان و قهرمان آسیا (5)

5- یانا کراتیش – قهرمان گزینشی مغولستان (11)

6- بیوس توسان (ترکیه)- قهرمان زیر 23 سال اروپا (12)

7- آگنیژکا کوردوس (لهستان)- قهرمان گزینشی اروپا (14)

8- آلینا ماخینیا (اوکراین)- سوم اروپا (4)

9- دوروتی ییتس (کانادا)- دوم آزمایشی المپیک (7)

10- المیرا سیزدیکوا (قزاقستان)- دوم آسیا (8)

11- جنی فرانسون (سوئد)- نفر دوم جایزه بزرگ باکو (10)

12- النا پیروژکوا (روسیه)- قهرمان پان آمریکا (9)

13- ماساکو فوریوچی (ژاپن)- قهرمان اوپن کلیپان (10)

 

 

 

75 کیلوگرم

1- آدلین گری (آمریکا)- قهرمان جهان (1)

2- واسیلیسا مارزالیوک (بلاروس)- نفر سوم جهان و قهرمان مدوید(2)

3- اریکا ویبه (کانادا)- قهرمان گزینشی پان آمریکا (3)

4- آلین فریرا (برزیل)- نفر سوم پان امریکا (4)

5- یاسمین آدار (ترکیه)- قهرمان اروپا (6)

6- اکاترینا بوکینا (روسیه)- قهرمان اوپن کلیپان (7)

7- اپ مائه (استونی)- سوم اوپن کلیپان (5)

8- آندرا گیتیرز (کلمبیا)- دوم پان آمریکا (8)

9- ژو کیان (چین)- نفر دوم جهان (9)

10- آلا چرکاسوا (اوکراین) دوم گزینشی اروپا (14)