Japanese Women Cap Astonishing Performance at Cadet Asian C’ships

By Ali Feiz

BANGKOK, Thailand (July 22) - The Japanese women completed a brilliant performance and achieved four more gold medals and one bronze medal on third day of the Cadet Asian Championships in the Bangkok Youth Center of Thailand.

Anna UENO (JPN) was a first champion on the third day competition, defeating Simran SIMRAN (IND) in the 40kg final match.

Tsugumi SAKURAI (JPN) earned the fifth gold medal for Japan, edging Tseenyam TUMENBAYAR (MGL) in the 46kg final.

The sixth gold for Japan went to Umi IMAI at 52kg, who won the match against Khonogorzul BOLDSAIKHAN (MGL).

Yue ZHANG (CHN) was the only wrestler who didn’t let Japanese to win a title on the last day of the women’s competition. ZHANG beat Anudari NANDINTSETSEG (MGL) in the 60kg final match. ZHANG downed Minami AONO (JPN) in qualification rounds.

Rin MIYAJI won Japan's final gold medal at 70kg. MIYAJI edged Chinese Qian JIANG in the final. Japan's women's team won the Cadet Asian team title with 94 points (seven golds, three bronzes). India finished second with 78 points, while Mongolia (73 points) came third.

Meanwhile, freestyle competition started in three weight categories and gold medals were shared between Uzbekistan, Korea and Mongolia.

At 42kg, Umidjon JALOLOV (UZB) defeated Ryuji YURA (JPN), and bronze medals were divided between  Mahdi VEISI (IRI) & Bekzat Almaz UULU (KGZ).

Hyeonsu CHO captured the first gold medal for Korea in the event by defeating Akbar KURBANOV (KAZ) in 50kg final.

In the last match of the third day of Cadet Asian Championships, Akash DAHIYA (IND) beat Iranian Morteza POORMORTAZAVI 4-3, in the 58kg final.

The event finishes tomorrow as freestyle wrestlers compete in seven weight categories.

Women’s Wrestling results

40kg
GOLD- Anna UENO (JPN)
SILVER- Simran SIMRAN (IND)
BRONZE- Aidana SULTANOVA (KAZ)
BRONZE- Khonogorzul BAATARKHUU (MGL)
FIFTH- Thi Linh NGUYEN (VIE)

46kg
GOLD- Tsugumi SAKURAI (JPN)
SILVER- Tseenyam TUMENBAYAR (MGL)
BRONZE- Nisha TOMAR (IND)
BRONZE- Gulnoza JUMABAEVA (UZB)
FIFTH- Ayaulym TUGANBAYEVA (KAZ)
FIFTH- Paweena PALAKAN (THA)

52kg
GOLD- Umi IMAI (JPN)
SILVER- Khonogorzul BOLDSAIKHAN (MGL)
BRONZE- Thi My Trang NGUYEN (VIE)
BRONZE- Jie YU (CHN)
FIFTH- Sandugash DYUSSENGALIYEVA (KAZ)
FIFTH- Jantima VIRANGSA (THA)

60kg
GOLD- Yue ZHANG (CHN)
SILVER- Anudari NANDINTSETSEG (MGL)
BRONZE- Minami AONO (JPN)
BRONZE- Anshu ANSHU (IND)
FIFTH- Nadia NARIN (THA)
FIFTH- Irina KUZNETSOVA (KAZ)

70kg
GOLD- Rin MIYAJI (JPN)
SILVER- Qian JIANG (CHN)
BRONZE- Chia LIOG LEE (TPE)
BRONZE- Karuna KARUNA (IND)
FIFTH- Khulan TSERMAA (MGL)
FIFTH- Inkara ZHANATAYEVA (KAZ)

Women’s Wrestling Team Standings
1- Japan 94 pts
2- India 78 pts
3- Mongolia 73 pts
4- Kazakhstan 67 pts
5- Uzbekistan 52 pts
6- China 44 pts
7- Thailand 39 pts
8- Taipei Chinese 34 pts
9- Kyrgyzstan 28 pts
10- Vietnam 28 pts
11- Myanmar 8 pts

Freestyle

42kg
GOLD- Umidjon JALOLOV (UZB)
SILVER- Ryuji YURA (JPN)
BRONZE- Mahdi VEISI (IRI)
BRONZE-Bekzat Almaz UULU (KGZ)
FIFTH- Keneesbek YERNAR (KAZ)
FIFTH- Munkhtuguldur MANDAKH (MGL)

50kg
GOLD- Hyeonsu CHO (KOR)
SILVER- Akbar KURBANOV (KAZ)
BRONZE- Jamshidbek MARUFOV (UZB)
BRONZE- Narankhuu NARMANDAKH (MGL)
FIFTH- Abdymalik KARACHOV (KGZ)
FIFTH- Yuma FUJIWARA (JPN)

58kg
GOLD- Akash DAHIYA (IND)
SILVER- Morteza POORMORTAZAVI (IRI)
BRONZE- Shoma IIDA (JPN)
BRONZE- Daulet TAZHIBAY (KAZ)
FIFTH- Suldkhuu OLONBAYAR (MGL)
FIFTH- Kadyrzhan KIRGIZBAEV (KGZ)