#WrestleZagreb

Zagreb Open Ranking Series entry list

By Eric Olanowski & Vinay Siwach

ZAGREB, Croatia (January 20) -- Wrestling fans will be treated to a grand season-opening Ranking Series event as Zagreb Open will see close to 600 wrestlers on the mat next month.

All three styles have big stars coming to set the tone for an important season which also includes Paris Olympics qualifying World Championships in Belgrade, Serbia.

The Croatian capital will see Hassan YAZDANI (IRI), Kyle SNYDER (USA), Ravi KUMAR (IND), Haji ALIYEV (AZE), Tajmuraz SALKAZANOV (SVK), J'den COX (USA), Amir Hossein ZARE (IRI) and Geno PETRIASHVILI (GEO) on the mat in freestyle.

Women's wrestling will see a strong Japanese team including world and Olympic champion Yui SUSAKI (JPN) entered for the competition. Most of the Japanese team comprises the winners of the Emperor's Cup from December. The USA is also bringing a strong women's team with Helen MAROULIS (USA), Kayla MIRACLE (USA), Yelena MAKOYED (USA) among others.

Canada, China and India will also be represented by strong squads and the competition will see most wrestlers shifting to Olympic weight classes as well.

The Greco-Roman battles will restart as Iran, Azerbaijan and Hungary are bringing full squads. Most of the European countries are also entered means the likes of the Sterkenburg twins from the Netherlands and Turpal BISULTANOV (DEN) are also entered.

The competition begins February 1 with freestyle followed by women's wrestling and ending with Greco-Roman.

All the live action and highlights can be accessed at uww.org or on the official UWW app.

Geno PETRIASHVILI (GEO)Geno PETRIASHVILI (GEO) will return to mat in Zagreb. (Photo: UWW / Martin Gabor)

Freestyle

57kg
Islam BAZARGANOV (AZE)
Aliabbas RZAZADE (AZE)
Wanhao ZOU (CHN)
Minghu LIU (CHN)
Weiyu LI (CHN)
Valentin DAMOUR (FRA)
Roberti DINGASHVILI (GEO)
Beka BUJIASHVILI (GEO)
Brandon Jesus ESCOBAR AMADOR (HON)
Aman AMAN (IND)
Simone Vincenzo PIRODDU (ITA)
Rikuto ARAI (JPN)
Yuto NISHIUCHI (JPN)
Darian Toi CRUZ (PUR)
Zane RICHARDS (USA)
 
61kg
Arman Norik ELOYAN (FRA)
Adam BIBOULATOV (FRA)
Shota PHARTENADZE (GEO)
Gamzatgadzsi HALIDOV (HUN)
Ravi KUMAR (IND)
PANKAJ (IND)
Reza ATRI (IRI)
Nikolai OKHLOPKOV (ROU)
Emrah ORMANOGLU (TUR)
Daniel DESHAZER (USA)
Seth GROSS (USA)
 
65kg
Mbiayavanga ADRIANO (ANG)
Agustin DESTRIBATS (ARG)
Ali RAHIMZADE (AZE)
Haji ALIYEV (AZE)
Ilyas ABDURASHIDOV (BEL)
Mikyay NAIM (BUL)
AGUDAMU (CHN)
Shaohua YUAN (CHN)
Marwane Ahmed YEZZA (FRA)
Ilman MUKHTAROV (FRA)
Khamzat ARSAMERZOUEV (FRA)
Edemi BOLKVADZE (GEO)
Iszmail MUSZUKAJEV (HUN)
SUJEET (IND)
Bajrang PUNIA (IND)
Joshua FINESILVER (ISR)
Ryoma ANRAKU (JPN)
Kaiji OGINO (JPN)
Krzysztof BIENKOWSKI (POL)
Eduard GRIGOREV (POL)
Sebastian C RIVERA (PUR)
Joseph SILVA (PUR)
Evan HENDERSON (USA)
Joseph MC KENNA (USA)
Nicholas LEE (USA)

70kg
Benedikt HUBER (AUT)
Khadzhimurad GADZHIYEV (AZE)
Giorgi ELBAKIDZE (GEO)
Vishal KALIRAMANA (IND)
Alec PANTALEO (USA)
Hayden HIDLAY (USA)
Tyler BERGER (USA)
 
74kg
Dzhabrail GADZHIEV (AZE)
Muhammad ABDURACHMANOV (BEL)
Miroslav KIROV (BUL)
Emmanuel OLAPADE (CAN)
Patrik LEDER (CAN)
Jasmit PHULKA (CAN)
Shengsong XIA (CHN)
Nuerlanbieke WURENIBAI (CHN)
Amr Reda Ramadan HUSSEN (EGY)
Saifedine ALEKMA (FRA)
Rasul ALTEMIROV (FRA)
Magamed DELIEV (FRA)
Avtandil KENTCHADZE (GEO)
Vladimeri GAMKRELIDZE (GEO)
Luis BARRIOS ROCHEZ (HON)
Sagar JAGLAN (IND)
Narsingh YADAV (IND)
Yones EMAMI (IRI)
Mitchell FINESILVER (ISR)
Kirin KINOSHITA (JPN)
Kojiro SHIGA (JPN)
Kamil RYBICKI (POL)
Patryk OLENCZYN (POL)
Sonny SANTIAGO (PUR)
Krisztian BIRO (ROU)
Iakub SHIKHDZHAMALOV (ROU)
Tajmuraz SALKAZANOV (SVK)
Fazli ERYILMAZ (TUR)
Joseph LAVALLEE (USA)
Thomas GANTT JR (USA)
Jason NOLF (USA)

79kg
Simon MARCHL (AUT)
Callum MCNEICE (CAN)
Peilong LI (CHN)
Csaba VIDA (HUN)
JITENDER (IND)
Ali SAVADKOUHI (IRI)
Akhsarbek GULAEV (SVK)
Ramazan SARI (TUR)
Chandler MARSTELLER (USA)
 
86kg
Benjamin GREIL (AUT)
Abubakr ABAKAROV (AZE)
Andrew JOHNSON (CAN)
Zushen LIN (CHN)
Xiao SUN (CHN)
Akhmed AIBUEV (FRA)
Rakhim MAGAMADOV (FRA)
Tariel GAPHRINDASHVILI (GEO)
Jointy KUMAR (IND)
Hassan YAZDANI (IRI)
Uri KALASHNIKOV (ISR)
Akhmedkhan TEMBOTOV (ITA)
Hayato ISHIGURO (JPN)
Sebastian JEZIERZANSKI (POL)
Myles AMINE (SMR)
Boris MAKOEV (SVK)
Zahid VALENCIA (USA)
Mark HALL (USA)

92kg
Osman NURMAGOMEDOV (AZE)
Adlan VISKHANOV (FRA)
Miriani MAISURADZE (GEO)
Pruthviraj PATIL (IND)
Deepak PUNIA (IND)
Radoslaw MARCINKIEWICZ (POL)
Jonathan AIELLO (USA)
Kollin MOORE (USA)

97kg
Ricardo BAEZ (ARG)
Magomedkhan MAGOMEDOV (AZE)
Nishan Preet RANDHAWA (CAN)
Awusayiman HABILA (CHN)
Tuerxunbieke MUHEITE (CHN)
Givi MATCHARASHVILI (GEO)
Vladislav BAITSAEV (HUN)
Richard VEGH (HUN)
Sahil AHLAWAT (IND)
Amirali AZARPIRA (IRI)
Benjamin HONIS (ITA)
Takashi ISHIGURO (JPN)
Radoslaw BARAN (POL)
Zbigniew BARANOWSKI (POL)
Ibrahim CIFTCI (TUR)
Morgan SMITH (USA)
Jden COX (USA)
Kyle SNYDER (USA)

125kg
Johannes LUDESCHER (AUT)
Giorgi MESHVILDISHVILI (AZE)
Georgi IVANOV (BUL)
Reheman RUSIDANMU (CHN)
Benxin DUAN (CHN)
Geno PETRIASHVILI (GEO)
Daniel LIGETI (HUN)
Milan KORCSOG (HUN)
DINESH (IND)
Amir Hossein ZARE (IRI)
Simone IANNATTONI (ITA)
Taiki YAMAMOTO (JPN)
Robert BARAN (POL)
Kamil KOSCIOLEK (POL)
Hayden ZILLMER (USA)
Jordan WOOD (USA)
Ceron FRANCISCO (USA)

Koumba LARROQUE (FRA)Koumba LARROQUE (FRA), blue, will compete at 68kg at the Zagreb Open. (Photo: UWW / Martin Gabor)

Women’s Wrestling

50kg
Patricia BERMUDEZ (ARG)
Turkan NASIROVA (AZE)
Mariya STADNIK (AZE)
Katie DUTCHAK (CAN)
Madison PARKS (CAN)
Ziqi FENG (CHN)
Meng FAN (CHN)
Jiang ZHU (CHN)
Kendra DACHER (FRA)
Emma LUTTENAUER (FRA)
Julie SABATIE (FRA)
Szimonetta SZEKER (HUN)
Shivani PAWAR (IND)
Emanuela LIUZZI (ITA)
Yui SUSAKI (JPN)
Gabija DILYTE (LTU)
Anna LUKASIAK (POL)
Agata WALERZAK (POL)
Erin GOLSTON (USA)

53kg
Samantha STEWART (CAN)
Karla GODINEZ (CAN)
Diana WEICKER (CAN)
Yuhong ZHONG (CHN)
Li DENG (CHN)
Qianyu PANG (CHN)
Marina RUEDA FLORES (ESP)
Laurie LESAFFRE (FRA)
Tatiana DEBIEN (FRA)
Vivien MATYI (HUN)
Stalvira ORSHUSH (HUN)
Sushma SHOKEEN (IND)
Vinesh PHOGAT (IND)
Akari FUJINAMI (JPN)
Iulia LEORDA (MDA)
Katarzyna KRAWCZYK (POL)
Roksana ZASINA (POL)
Nethmi Ahinsa Fernando PORUTHOTAGE (SRI)
Katie GOMEZ (USA)
Dominique PARRISH (USA)
Alisha HOWK (USA)
Aktenge KEUNIMJAEVA (UZB)
Jasmina IMMAEVA (UZB)

55kg
Dorcas JOSE (ANG)
Elnura MAMMADOVA (AZE)
Mengyu XIE (CHN)
Erika BOGNAR (HUN)
Roza SZENTTAMASI (HUN)
Anju ANJU (IND)
Moe KIYOOKA (JPN)
Laura STANELYTE (LTU)
Mariana DRAGUTAN (MDA)
Lauren MASON (USA)
Jacarra WINCHESTER (USA)
Jenna BURKERT (USA)
Dilshoda MATNAZAROVA (UZB)

57kg
Giullia PENALBER (BRA)
Tianna KENNETT (CAN)
Augusta EVE (CAN)
Alexandria TOWN (CAN)
Qi ZHANG (CHN)
Yongxin FENG (CHN)
Ningning RONG (CHN)
Lana NOGIC (CRO)
Luisa VALVERDE (ECU)
Mathilde RIVIERE (FRA)
Anna SZEL (HUN)
SITO (IND)
Anshu MALIK (IND)
Aurora RUSSO (ITA)
Sae NANJO (JPN)
Anastasia NICHITA (MDA)
Anhelina LYSAK (POL)
Patrycja GIL (POL)
Jowita WRZESIEN (POL)
Helen MAROULIS (USA)
Alexandra HEDRICK (USA)
Amanda MARTINEZ (USA)
Shokhida AKHMEDOVA (UZB)

59kg
Lidia VUVU (ANG)
Alyona KOLESNIK (AZE)
Nikolett SZABO (HUN)
Viktoria BORSOS (HUN)
SARITA (IND)
Yui SAKANO (JPN)
Lexie BASHAM (USA)
Laylokhon SOBIROVA (UZB)

62kg
Sara LANDO (ANG)
Elis MANOLOVA (AZE)
Lais NUNES DE OLIVEIRA (BRA)
Mimi HRISTOVA (BUL)
Taybe YUSEIN (BUL)
Bilyana DUDOVA (BUL)
Ana GODINEZ (CAN)
ZHUOMALAGA (CHN)
Jia LONG (CHN)
Xiaojuan LUO (CHN)
Lydia PEREZ (ESP)
Viktoria VESSO (EST)
Iris THIEBAUX (FRA)
Ameline DOUARRE (FRA)
Eniko ELEKES (HUN)
SANGEETA (IND)
Elena ESPOSITO (ITA)
Sakura MOTOKI (JPN)
Aisuluu TYNYBEKOVA (KGZ)
Grace BULLEN (NOR)
Magdalena GLODEK (POL)
Natalia KUBATY (POL)
Jennifer PAGE (USA)
Lauren LOUIVE (USA)
Kayla MIRACLE (USA)
Ariukhan JUMABAEVA (UZB)

65kg
Iva GERIC (CRO)
BHATERI (IND)
Mahiro YOSHITAKE (JPN)
Forrest MOLINARI (USA)
Mallory VELTE (USA)
Emma BRUNTIL (USA)
Dilfuza AIMBETOVA (UZB)

68kg
Sofiya GEORGIEVA (BUL)
Olivia DI BACCO (CAN)
Feng ZHOU (CHN)
Yue HAN (CHN)
Adela HANZLICKOVA (CZE)
Pauline LECARPENTIER (FRA)
Koumba LARROQUE (FRA)
Saidy CHAVEZ (HON)
Noémi SZABADOS (HUN)
RADHIKA (IND)
Suzu SASAKI (JPN)
Danute DOMIKAITYTE (LTU)
Irina RINGACI (MDA)
Natalia STRZALKA (POL)
Wiktoria CHOLUJ (POL)
Marilyn GARCIA (USA)
Solin PIEARCY (USA)
Alexandria GLAUDE (USA)

72kg
Sueanne HARMS (CAN)
Milla ANDELIC (CRO)
REETIKA (IND)
Dalma CANEVA (ITA)
Sumire NIIKURA (JPN)
Amit ELOR (USA)
Skylar GROTE (USA)

76kg
Taylor FOLLENSBEE (CAN)
Justina DI STASIO (CAN)
QIANDEGENCHAGAN (CHN)
Juan WANG (CHN)
Qian ZHOU (CHN)
Samar HAMZA (EGY)
Cynthia VESCAN (FRA)
Veronika NYIKOS (HUN)
KIRAN (IND)
Enrica RINALDI (ITA)
Ayano MORO (JPN)
Aiperi MEDET KYZY (KGZ)
Kamile GAUCAITE (LTU)
Yelena MAKOYED (USA)
Dymond GUILFORD (USA)
Precious BELL (USA)
Ozoda ZARIPBOEVA (UZB)
Svetlana OKNAZAROVA (UZB)

Hasrat JAFAROV (AZE)Hasrat JAFAROV (AZE) and Seyed SHORABI (IRI) will resume their rivarlry at 67kg. (Photo: UWW / Kadir Caliskan)

Greco-Roman

55kg
Eldaniz AZIZLI (AZE)
MANJEET (IND)
Mohammad JAVAHERI FARID (IRI)
Poya DAD MARZ (IRI)
Artiom DELEANU (MDA)
Dalton DUFFIELD (USA)
Ikhtiyor BOTIROV (UZB)

60kg
Murad MAMMADOV (AZE)
Nihat MAMMADLI (AZE)
Liguo CAO (CHN)
Haodong TAN (CHN)
Nikolai MOHAMMADI (DEN)
Ahmed BAGHDOUDA (EGY)
Raymond LANGLET (FRA)
Leo TUDEZCA (FRA)
Krisztian KECSKEMETI (HUN)
Erik TORBA (HUN)
GYANENDER (IND)
Amirreza DEHBOZORGI (IRI)
Mehdi MOHSEN NEJAD (IRI)
Kaito INABA (JPN)
Maito KAWANA (JPN)
Justas PETRAVICIUS (LTU)
Michal TRACZ (POL)
Mateusz SZEWCZUK (POL)
Denis MIHAI (ROU)
Dalton ROBERTS (USA)
Ildar HAFIZOV (USA)
Randon MIRANDA (USA)

63kg
Aker SCHMID AL OBAIDI (AUT)
Taleh MAMMADOV (AZE)
Ivan LIZATOVIC (CRO)
Helary MAEGISALU (EST)
SAGAR (IND)
Aref Hossein MOHAMMADI (IRI)
Iman Hossein Khoon MOHAMMADI (IRI)
Jacopo SANDRON (ITA)
Aleksandrs JURKJANS (LAT)
Victor CIOBANU (MDA)
Razvan ARNAUT (ROU)
Perica DIMITRIJEVIC (SRB)
Jesse THIELKE (USA)
Samuel JONES (USA)
Shermukhammad SHARIBJANOV (UZB)

67kg
Hasrat JAFAROV (AZE)
Sailike WALIHAN (CHN)
Husiyuetu HUSIYUETU (CHN)
Lei LI (CHN)
Luka IVANCIC (CRO)
Domagoj CELICEK (CRO)
Luis ORTA (CUB)
Elmer MATTILA (FIN)
Stefan CLEMENT (FRA)
Gagik SNJOYAN (FRA)
Mamadassa SYLLA (FRA)
Krisztian VANCZA (HUN)
Karanjit SINGH (IND)
ASHU (IND)
Reza Mahdi ABBASI (IRI)
Seyed SOHRABI (IRI)
Eito NISHIDA (JPN)
Katsuaki ENDO (JPN)
HARUTO YABE (JPN)
Adomas GRIGALIUNAS (LTU)
Haavard JOERGENSEN (NOR)
Morten THORESEN (NOR)
Mihai MIHUT (ROU)
Andreas VETSCH (SUI)
Michael PORTMANN (SUI)
Murat FIRAT (TUR)
Alston NUTTER (USA)
Ryan EPPS (USA)
Abror ATABAEV (UZB)

72kg
Stefan STEIGL (AUT)
Ulvu GANIZADE (AZE)
Lovro ZURAK (CRO)
Luka MALOBABIC (CRO)
Jakub BIELESZ (CZE)
Jiri CAPEK (CZE)
Matias LIPASTI (FIN)
Ibrahim GHANEM (FRA)
Yanis NIFRI (FRA)
Robert FRITSCH (HUN)
Krisztofer KLANYI (HUN)
Ankit GULIA (IND)
Sajjad Ali IMENTALABFOUMANI (IRI)
Amir ABDI (IRI)
Kristupas SLEIVA (LTU)
Vilius SAVICKAS (LTU)
Eimantas VILIMAS (LTU)
Valentin PETIC (MDA)
Mateusz BERNATEK (POL)
Roman PACURKOWSKI (POL)
Selcuk CAN (TUR)
Patrick SMITH (USA)
Benjamin PEAK (USA)
Jamol JUMABAEV (UZB)

77kg
Francisco KADIMA (ANG)
Sanan SULEYMANOV (AZE)
Aik MNATSAKANIAN (BUL)
Halishan BAHEJIANG (CHN)
Rui LIU (CHN)
Pavel PUKLAVEC (CRO)
Antonio KAMENJASEVIC (CRO)
Bozo STARCEVIC (CRO)
Michal ZELENKA (CZE)
Oliver KRUEGER (DEN)
Mikko PELTOKANGAS (FIN)
Akseli YLI HANNUKSELA (FIN)
Zoltan LEVAI (HUN)
Attila TOESMAGI (HUN)
SAJAN (IND)
Amin KAVIYANINEJAD (IRI)
Mohammadali GERAEI (IRI)
Riccardo ABBRESCIA (ITA)
Minto MAEDA (JPN)
Nao KUSAKA (JPN)
Kodai SAKURABA (JPN)
Paulius GALKINAS (LTU)
Alexandrin GUTU (MDA)
Per KURE (NOR)
Juan AAK (NOR)
Patryk BEDNARZ (POL)
Maksym ZAKHARCHUK (POL)
Aleksa ILIC (SRB)
Fabio DIETSCHE (SUI)
Yunus BASAR (TUR)
Britton HOLMES (USA)
Kamal BEY (USA)
Payton JACOBSON (USA)
Aram VARDANYAN (UZB)

82kg
Tunjay VAZIRZADE (AZE)
Jian TAN (CHN)
Filip SACIC (CRO)
Ivo SVIGLER (CZE)
Marcel HEIN (DEN)
Jonni SARKKINEN (FIN)
Moric KISMONI (HUN)
Rohit DAHIYA (IND)
Alireza MOHMADIPIANI (IRI)
Pejman POSHTAM (IRI)
Exauce MUKUBU (NOR)
Marc WEBER (SUI)
Spencer WOODS (USA)
Mukhammadkodir RASULOV (UZB)

87kg
Bachir SID AZARA (ALG)
Michael WAGNER (AUT)
Lukas STAUDACHER (AUT)
Mahammad AHMADIYEV (AZE)
Islam ABBASOV (AZE)
Yoan DIMITROV (BUL)
Semen NOVIKOV (BUL)
Chengwu WANG (CHN)
Maimaiti KAISAIER (CHN)
Yi YANG (CHN)
Ivan HUKLEK (CRO)
Vjekoslav LUBURIC (CRO)
Matej MANDIC (CRO)
Ondrej HAVELKA (CZE)
Turpal BISULTANOV (DEN)
Waltteri LATVALA (FIN)
Johnny BUR (FRA)
Ariel ALFONSO (HON)
David LOSONCZI (HUN)
Istvan TAKACS (HUN)
Tamas LEVAI (HUN)
Sunil KUMAR (IND)
SUSHANT (IND)
Hamidreza BADKAN (IRI)
Naser ALIZADEH (IRI)
Mirco MINGUZZI (ITA)
Soh SAKABE (JPN)
Masato SUMI (JPN)
Martynas NEMSEVICIUS (LTU)
Marcel STERKENBURG (NED)
Arkadiusz KULYNYCZ (POL)
Szymon SZYMONOWICZ (POL)
Zarko DICKOV (SRB)
Ramon BETSCHART (SUI)
Damian VON EUW (SUI)
Ali CENGIZ (TUR)
Burhan AKBUDAK (TUR)
Alan VERA GARCIA (USA)
Nurbek KHASHIMBEKOV (UZB)
Jalgasbay BERDIMURATOV (UZB)

97kg
Mawete KIANGEBENI (ANG)
Daniel GASTL (AUT)
Markus RAGGINGER (AUT)
Murat LOKIAYEV (AZE)
Zamir MAGOMEDOV (AZE)
Arif NIFTULLAYEV (AZE)
Kiril MILOV (BUL)
Yan LIU (CHN)
Yiming LI (CHN)
Kristian LUKAC (CRO)
Vinko PRODANOVIC (CRO)
Filip SMETKO (CRO)
Artur OMAROV (CZE)
Loic SAMEN (FRA)
Kevin MEJIA CASTILLO (HON)
Erik SZILVASSY (HUN)
Alex SZOKE (HUN)
Narinder CHEEMA (IND)
Nikoloz KAKHELASHVILI (ITA)
Yuta NARA (JPN)
Vilius LAURINAITIS (LTU)
Mindaugas VENCKAITIS (LTU)
Tyrone STERKENBURG (NED)
Felix BALDAUF (NOR)
Tadeusz MICHALIK (POL)
Gerard KURNICZAK (POL)
Nicu OJOG (ROU)
Mihail KAJAIA (SRB)
Luka KATIC (SRB)
Mario VUKOVIC (SRB)
Lucas SHERIDAN (USA)
Rustam ASSAKALOV (UZB)

130kg
Sarkhan MAMMADOV (AZE)
Beka KANDELAKI (AZE)
Sabah SHARIATI (AZE)
Lingzhe MENG (CHN)
Oscar PINO HINDS (CUB)
Marcel ALBINI (CZE)
Abdellatif MOHAMED (EGY)
Matti KUOSMANEN (FIN)
Gino AVILA DILBERT (HON)
Dariusz VITEK (HUN)
NAVEEN (IND)
Aliakbar YOUSOFI (IRI)
Amir GHASEMIMONJEZI (IRI)
Danila SOTNIKOV (ITA)
Sota OKUMURA (JPN)
Mantas KNYSTAUTAS (LTU)
Romas FRIDRIKAS (LTU)
Oskar MARVIK (NOR)
Rafal KRAJEWSKI (POL)
Alin ALEXUC CIURARIU (ROU)
Delian ALISHAHI (SUI)
Tanner FARMER (USA)
Temurbek NASIMOV (UZB)

#WrestleZagreb

Curtain-raiser Zagreb Open offers strong competition

By Vinay Siwach

ZAGREB, Croatia (January 26) -- If you are wondering what wrestling will offer this year, Zagreb Open is a perfect curtain-raiser in a year that will see the Olympic quota offering World Championships in September.

Close to 550 wrestlers are entered for the season-opening Ranking Series event with Olympic, world and continental medalists gearing up for the all-important event in September.

Freestyle will see multiple stars take the mat and Haji ALIYEV (AZE), Iszmail MUSZUKAJEV (HUN), Tajmuraz SALKAZANOV (SVK), Ali SAVADKOUHI (IRI), Hassan YAZDANI (IRI), Jden COX (USA), Kyle SNYDER (USA) and Amir Hossein ZARE (IRI) are there to name a few.

The biggest match-up of the tournament can be world champion Kyle SNYDER (USA) facing J'den COX (USA) at 97kg. Cox is a two-time world champion at 92kg and is jumping up a weight class as he prepares to represent the USA at 97kg, a weight class long taken by Snyder.

In other weight classes, a rematch between Aliyev and Muszukajev is on the cards at 65kg. The bout can end up becoming a thriller as Aliyev hopes to avenge his European Championships final's loss. Sebastian RIVERIA (PUR), SUJEET (IND) and Joseph MC KENNA (USA) are also entered.

The Olympic weight classes are packed with strong wrestlers as is the case in 74kg. Yones EMAMI (IRI) will be hoping to get a bout against two-time World Championships silver medalist Tajmuraz SALKAZANOV (SVK). Dzhabrail GADZHIEV (AZE), Avtandil KENTCHADZE (GEO) and Jason NOLF (USA) will be challenging them at the weight classes and hoping to pull off an upset or two.

Ali SAVADKOUHI (IRI), who became the first Iranian to beat Jordan BURROUGHS (USA) last month at the World Cup, will wrestle at 79kg. A rematch with Burroughs would have been a treat for the fans but he will have to contend with Chandler MARSTELLER (USA) for now.

One of the biggest names in freestyle wrestling -- Hassan YAZDANI (IRI) -- is entered at 86kg and will be the main attraction. While the favorite to win the gold, he will have Abubakr ABAKAROV (AZE), Myles AMINE (SMR), Boris MAKOEV (SVK), Zahid VALENCIA (USA) and Mark HALL (USA) challenging him throughout the bracket.

A big match at 92kg is between world bronze medalists Osman NURMAGOMEDOV (AZE) and Miriani MAISURADZE (GEO) with Kollin MOORE (USA) also in the fray to secure the top medal.

Zare will look to forget the heartbreaking loss at the World Championships semifinals and start the season on a bang in Zagreb. He will have little challenge but Robert BARAN (POL) and Hayden ZILLMER (USA) can be the dark horses.

Yui SUSAKI (JPN)Yui SUSAKI (JPN) celebrates her first ever win over Mariya STADNIK (AZE) back in 2018. (Photo: UWW / Max Rose Fyne)

Women’s Wrestling

Now that Japan is returning to Ranking Series events, most teams will get a taste of what to expect at the World Championships. The team last competed at the 2018 Klippan Lady Open where Yui SUSAKI (JPN) first defeated Mariya STADNIK (AZE).

Susaki will now be returning for her second-ever event and she will see Stadnik. Both are entered at 50kg and are expected to meet in the final if not earlier.

Susaki has, since the Tokyo Olympics, won her third world title and added a U23 world gold as well while Standik will be returning to the mat for the first time after the Tokyo Games apart from one appearance at the Islamic Solidarity Games.

China is sending a big squad with three wrestlers in most weight classes and it is a team that can spring any surprise on a given day. 

Even at 53kg, the field has three athletes from China and Canada while former European champion from Ukraine Stalvira ORSHUSH (HUN) will now be wrestling for Hungary. But it's the return of 2021 world champion Akari FUJINAMI (JPN) will be the biggest positive for Japan. She missed the international season after the Asian Championships in Mongolia but will be back for the Ranking Series event.

World champion in 2022 Dominique PARRISH (USA) is also entered in the field and a bout against Fujinami will be a big test for the USA wrestler.

Helen MAROULIS (USA) will be the favorite to win the 57kg weight class but with Ningning RONG (CHN), Sae NANJO (JPN), Anastasia NICHITA (MDA) and Anhelina LYSAK (POL) also entered, it won't be a cakewalk.

Maroulis suffered a loss in the World Championships final to Tsugumi SAKURAI (JPN) but she lost to Nanjo at the Emperor's Cup to lose her first spot in the Japan team. Maroulis has a win over Nanjo at the 2021 World Championships.

Nichita, the world champion at 59kg, will be moving down to 57kg as she begins her preparation to qualify for a second straight Olympic Games later this year. She failed to win a medal at the Tokyo Olympics.

A few wrestlers have moved to 62kg as well. Grace BULLEN (NOR), who was second to Nichita at 59kg, will debut at 62kg. Also changing the weight class are Elis MANOLOVA (AZE), Jia LONG (CHN) and Viktoria VESSO (EST).

In a packed weight class, Aisuluu TYNYBEKOVA (KGZ), Kayla MIRACLE (USA), Taybe YUSEIN (BUL) and Bilyana DUDOVA (BUL) are all contenders for the gold medal.

But one name that can surprise all is Sakura MOTOKI (JPN). The bronze medalist at 59kg moved up to 62kg at the Emperor's Cup and defeated world champion Nonoka OZAKI (JPN) to secure her spot on the team.

Koumba LARROQUE (FRA), Fend ZHOU (CHN) and Irina RINGACI (MDA) are the big names at 68kg with both European wrestlers still trying to adjust to the weight class while Zhou is a veteran of the weight.

Samar HAMZA (EGY), Aiperi MEDET KYZY (KGZ), Yelena MAKOYED (USA) and Dymond GUILFORD (USA) make the 76kg weight class a must-watch. Throw in Ayano MORO (JPN) and the weight becomes more interesting.

Hasrat JAFAROV (AZE)Hasrat JAFAROV (AZE) defeated Seyed SOHRABI (IRI) at the Greco-Roman World Cup. (Photo: UWW / Kadir Caliskan)

Greco-Roman

The Olympic weight classes saw a number of entries but the non-Olympic weight classes are no less in Greco-Roman.

A much-awaited rematch between Eldaniz AZIZLI (AZE) and Poya DAD MARZ (IRI) can come at 55kg. Both Iran and Azerbaijan are bringing strong squads for the tournament.

At 60kg, Murad MAMMADOV (AZE) and Nihat MAMMADLI (AZE) will represent the country while Iran has Mehdi MOHSEN NEJAD (IRI) and Amirreza DEHBOZORGI (IRI). It may well be that the four end up winning the four medals.

Hasrat JAFAROV (AZE) will have a chance to make his head-to-head record against Seyed SOHRABI (IRI) two each after winning their last bout at the World Cup in Baku. That loss must be hurting Shorabi as he had defeated Jafarov on two previous occasions.

Apart from the two youngsters, another young star Abror ATABAEV (UZB) is hoping to make a mark in Zagreb. Also entered at 67kg is Olympic champion Luis ORTA (CUB) who has jumped from 60kg to 67kg in one year. 

A lot of action can be expected at 77kg as Sanan SULEYMANOV (AZE), Aik MNATSAKANIAN (BUL), Zoltan LEVAI (HUN), Alexandrin GUTU (MDA) and Yunus BASAR (TUR) give a glimpse of the European Championships.

Iran is sending Mohammadali GERAEI (IRI) in a bid to test his ability as the aging warrior tries to regain his lost glory.

Both Burhan AKBUDAK (TUR) and Jalgasbay BERDIMURATOV (UZB) wrestled in an epic World Championships final at 82kg but both are moving up to 87kg and will make their debuts in Zagreb. Islam ABBASOV (AZE) will be returning after a long injury lay-off which kept him out of the World Championships as well. World silver medalist Turpal BISULTANOV (DEN), Istvan TAKACS (HUN), Tamas LEVAI (HUN) and Marcel STERKENBURG (NED) are also entered.

Arif NIFTULLAYEV (AZE), Kiril MILOV (BUL), Alex SZOKE (HUN), Tadeusz MICHALIK (POL) and Rustam ASSAKALOV (UZB) make the 97kg weight class another interesting watch.

At 130kg, Oscar PINO HINDS (CUB) will be appearing for Cuba and moving closer to the World Championships in which he will try to qualify for the Paris Olympics. If four-time Olympic champion Mijain LOPEZ (CUB) does return for the Paris Games, Pino will have the option of qualifying in freestyle.

In Zagreb, he will be tested by Beka KANDELAKI (AZE), former world champion Aliakbar YOUSOFI (IRI) and world bronze medalist Mantas KNYSTAUTAS (LTU).