Tokyo 2020
Live
Finished
Loading
Mat A
Mat A
Mat B
Mat B
Mat C
Mat C
Mat
Loading

#WrestleGuatemalaCity

USA gana ocho medallas de oro en el dia final de #WrestleGuatemalaCity

By Taylor Miller

GUATEMALA CITY, Guatemala – El Campeonato Panamericano Juvenil 2019 se acabó hoy con el estilo libre masculino en la Ciudad de Guatemala.

USA gano ocho de las 10 medallas de oro, y Cuba recogió las otra dos.

Recibiendo el Botín de Oro por ser la luchadora más destacada del torneo fue Roman BRAVO-YOUNG (USA), quien ganó el título en 61 kg.

USA reclamó su tercer título del equipo de la semana con 240 puntos. En segundo lugar fue Canadá con 120 puntos, y México resulto en tercer lugar con 113 puntos.

In English

The 2019 Junior Pan American Championships came to a close on Friday night with men’s freestyle.

The United States won eight of the 10 gold medals, and Cuba won the other two.

Receiving the Golden Boot as the tournament’s most outstanding wrestler was Roman BRAVO-YOUNG (USA), who won the title at 61 kg.

USA won its third team title of the weekend with 240 points. Canada was second with 120 points and Mexico finished third in 113 points.

Final team standings
1. USA - 240
2. Canada - 120
3. Mexico - 113
4. Ecuador - 102
5. Cuba - 70
6. Brazil - 59
7. Guatemala - 51
8. Peru - 38
9. Panama - 34
10. Colombia - 30

Finals results

57 kg
GOLD – Trevor MASTROGIOVANNI (USA) TF Elkin ESPANA SANTA (COL), 12-1
BRONZE – Brayden TODD (CAN) TF Luis MENDONZA JIMENEZ (BOL), 10-0
BRONZE – Lucas NAVARRETE VIDAL (ECU) TF Jonathan PRATA (ARG), 10-0

61 kg
GOLD – Roman BRAVO-YOUNG (USA) TF Carlos MENDOZA PENA (MEX), 10-0
BRONZE – Esteban PEREZ CASTELLANOS (GUA) TF Bryan MORA VALENZUELA (ECU), 11-1

65 kg
GOLD – Cristian SOLENZAL LOPEZ (CUB) df. Real WOODS (USA), 6-4
BRONZE – Francisco GONZALEZ TORRES (MEX) df. Oscar CALVOPINA CANCIO (ECU), 3-2
BRONZE – Eduardo AYALA PENA (ESA) TF Raul BATISTA BARRIA (PAN), 10-0

70 kg
GOLD – Peyton ROBB (USA) TF Diego SANDOVAL ZARCO (MEX), 10-0
BRONZE – Sergio GODOY VITE (ECU) TF Leonardo RIVERA CASTRO (PER), 12-2
BRONZE – Connor QUINTON (CAN) df. Jhoan SERNA RODRIGUEZ (COL), 9-8

74 kg
GOLD – Daniel BRAUNAGEL (USA)
SILVER – Raul Israel PALACIOS DOMINGUEZ (MEX)
BRONZE – Pedro ARAUJO CAMPOS (BRA)

79 kg
GOLD – Shane GRIFFITH (USA) TF Carson LEE (CAN), 12-1
BRONZE - Miguel ORENLAS REYNOSO (MEX) TF Brisd WALTTUONI ROJAS (PER), 11-0
BRONZE - Giovanni DE OLIVEIRA GAION PIAZZA (BRA) df. Jonathan LOPEZ VARGAS (GUA), fall 2:18

86 kg
GOLD – Zac BRAUNAGEL (USA)
SILVER – Arturo SILOT TORRES (CUB)
BRONZE – Gino AVILA DILBERT (HON)

92 kg
GOLD – Yonger BASTIDA POMARES (CUB)
SILVER – Jakob WOODLEY (USA)
BRONZE – Josue CAMPOS ARIZPE (MEX)

97 kg
GOLD – Tanner SLOAN (USA)
SILVER – Ikjyot RANDHAWA (CAN)
BRONZE – Victor MANCHENO JUMBO (ECU)

125 kg
GOLD – Seth NEVILLS (USA)
SILVER – Jackson SERNA (CAN)
BRONZE – Steeven YEPEZ PENAFIEL (ECU)

 

#WrestleGuatemala

#WrestleGuatemala Pan-Am C'ship Entries

By Eric Olanowski

GUATEMALA CITY, Guatemala (May 16) --- The "Teodoro Palacios Flores" National Gymnasium will host over 180 athletes from 16 different nations for the Pan-American Championships (May 27-30).

*These entries were update on Thursday morning (05/20) and are subject to change.

Freestyle 
57kg
Bryan Lucas DE OLIVEIRA PEREIRA (BRA)
Diego Armando ZULUAGA CUEVAS (COL)
Alexander FERNANDEZ PENA (DOM)
Guesseppe Ricardo REA VILLARROEL (ECU) 
Edwin Alexi SEGURA GUERRA (GUA)
Samuel Edhinson ALVA PEDRAGAS (PER)
Roberto ALEJANDRO BLANCO (MEX)
Vitali ARUJAU (USA)

61kg
Juan Rubelin RAMIREZ BELTRE (DOM)
Victor Alfonso LOPEZ MIRANDA (ESA)
Esteban David PEREZ CASTELLANOS (GUA)
Jose David BENITES VASQUEZ (PER)
Shelton Anthony MACK (USA)

65kg
Agustin Alejandro DESTRIBATS (ARG)
Marcos Wesley DE BRITO SIQUEIRA  (BRA)
Dillon Emmanuel WILLIAMS (CAN)
Jose Esteban GONZALEZ RAMIREZ  (COL)
Albaro RUDECINDO CAMACHO (DOM)
Mauricio Javier SANCHEZ SALTOS (ECU)
Juan Antonio RODRIGUEZ JOVEL  (ESA)
Esteban David PEREZ CASTELLANOS  (GUA)
David Renee PINILLA RODRIGUEZ  (PAN)
Sebastian C RIVERA (PUR)
Joseph Christopher MC KENNA (USA)

70kg
Joao Victor DOS SANTOS SILVA (BRA)
Vincent DE MARINIS (CAN)
Wber Euclides CUERO MUNOZ  (COL)
Eduardo Alexander AYALA PENA  (ESA)
Enrique Josue PEREZ CASTELLANOS  (GUA)
Francisco Ivan GONZALEZ TORRES  (MEX)
Sixto Miguel AUCCAPINA PEDRAGAS (PER)
Jonathan PARRILLA RAMOS (PUR)
Alec William PANTALEO (USA)

74kg
Renato Patricio DA SILVA (BRA)
Jasmit Singh PHULKA  (CAN)
Hossman Eduardo CARVAJAL ROJAS  (COL)
Malhcon Alizon PINEDA CUNIL (GUA)
Victor Eduardo HERNANDEZ LUNA (MEX)
Antony Gaston IPARRAGUIRRE PEREYRA (PER)
Kyle Douglas DAKE (USA)


79kg
Jorge Ivan LLANO (ARG)
Samuel Jacob BARMISH (CAN)
Nestor Joaquin TAFUR BARRIOS  (COL)
David Elias CHOC HUOC  (GUA)
Javier SALAZAR BECERRA (MEX)
David Vincent MC FADDEN (USA)

86kg
Emanuel Alexis CHAMORRO   (ARG)
Thales REIS ALVES (BRA)
Clayton Steven PYE (CAN)
Juan Sebastian RIVERA GARCIA (COL)
Jorge Klever ANDY TIWI (ECU)
Juan Sebastian RIVERA GARCIA (COL)
Sergio Leonel MENDOZA LOPEZ  (GUA)
David Morris TAYLOR III (USA)

92kg
Jeremy Adam POIRIER (CAN)
Gino Tanislado AVILA DILBERT (HON)
Nathan Dyamin JACKSON (USA)

97kg
Ricardo Adrian BAEZ (ARG)
Marcos CARROZZINO  (BRA)
Richard Phillip Junior DESCHATELETS (CAN)
Kenett Andrey MARTINEZ VILORIA (COL)
Maxwell Lemar LACEY GARITA (CRC)
Luis Miguel PEREZ SOSA (DOM)
Kyle Frederick SNYDER (USA)

125kg
Catriel Pehuen MURIEL (ARG)
Juan Felippe IZIDORO BITTENCOURT (BRA)
Aly Medhat Abde BARGHOUT (CAN)
Santiago RESTREPO HERNANDEZ  (COL)
Elison ADAMES GARCIA (DOM)
Christian Rafael CHAJON GARCIA  (GUA)
Eduardo Maximiliano GARCIA BETANZOS (MEX)
Gable Dan STEVESON (USA)



Colombia's Dicther Hans TORO CASTANEDA  (COL) will look to defend his Pan-American title from a year ago. He'll wrestle at 60kg. (Photo: Tony Rotundo)

Greco-Roman
60kg
Marat GARIPOV (BRA)
Adam Takahashi MACFADYEN (CAN)
Dicther Hans TORO CASTANEDA  (COL)
Maikol JOSEFA (DOM)
Jeremy Renzo PERALTA GONZALEZ (ECU)
Victor Alfonso LOPEZ MIRANDA  (ESA)
Joshua Xavier MEDINA (PUR)
Ildar HAFIZOV (USA)

63kg
Ivan Atila Jose REPETTO (ARG)
Andres Roberto MONTANO ARROYOECU
Juan Antonio RODRIGUEZ JOVEL  (ESA)
Emerson Isaias FELIPE ORDONEZ (GUA)
Joao Marco BENAVIDES ROCHABRUN (PER)
Randon Drew MIRANDA (USA)

67kg
Calebe CORREA FERREIRA (BRA)
Daniel Troy COLES  (CAN)
Victor Manuel MENA VERGEL (COL)
Enyer Manuel FELICIANO (DOM)
Jose Alejandro VARELA GARCIA (GUA)
Diego Alberto MARTINEZ DE LEIJA (MEX)
Nilton Gonzalo Marcos SOTO GARCIA (PER)
Xavier Tramain JOHNSON (USA)

72kg
Carlos Valerio FUENTES PERALTA (GUA)
Juan Roberto RUIZ LUGO (MEX)
Gerardo Francisco OLIVA MONTES (PER)
Jamel Rasheed JOHNSON (USA)

77kg
Joilson DE BRITO RAMOS JUNIOR (BRA)
Brandon CALLE PEREZ (COL)
Enrique Javier CUERO ORTIZ (ECU)
Reinier JIMENEZ TERRY (GUA)
Ryan CUBAS CASTILLO (PER)
Marciano George ALI  (PUR)
Jesse Alexander PORTER (USA)

82kg
David Elias CHOC HUOC (GUA)
Alexis Armando MARTINEZ SANCHEZ (MEX)
Alvis Albino ALMENDRA JIMENEZ (PAN)
Benjamin Errol PROVISOR (USA)

87kg
Ronisson BRANDAO SANTIAGO (BRA)
Jose Esteban MOSQUERA MURILLO (COL)
Ariel Andres ALFONSO RODRIGUEZ (HON)
Juan Ignacio PALMA FRANCIS (ECU)
Daniel VICENTE GOMEZ (MEX)
John Walter STEFANOWICZ JR (USA)

97kg
Igor Fernando ALVES DE QUEIROZ (BRA)
Santiago ECHEVERRI OSORIO (COL)
Rafael Daniel ESCAMILLA SANCHEZ (ESA)
Kevin MEJIA CASTILLO (HON)
Ricardo Naviel MANCILLA GALINDO (MEX)
Braxton James AMOS (USA)
Gilberto Segundo AYALA RODRIGUEZ (VEN)

130kg
Catriel Pehuen MURIEL (ARG)
Isaque Victor MEDEIROS CONSERVA  (BRA)
Steven RIANO CATANO (COL)
Leo Dalis SANTANA HEREDIA (DOM)
Luis Alberto ROMAN BARRIOS (MEX)
Donald Robert LONGENDYKE (USA)

Linda MORAIS (CAN), a '19 world champion, is one of headlining women's wrestling entries. She'll compete at 59kg. (Photo: Gabor Martin)

Women’s Wrestling

50kg
Patricia Alejandra BERMUDEZ (ARG)
Kamila BARBOSA VITO DA SILVA (BRA)
Madison Bianca PARKS (CAN)
Yusmy Juliet CHAPARRO URREGO (COL)
Jacqueline Del Rocio MOLLOCANA ELENO (ECU)
Daniela Aidee HERNANDEZ CEPEDA  (MEX)
Thalia Jihann MALLQUI PECHE (PER)
Sarah Ann HILDEBRANDT (USA)

53kg
Sabrina GAMA TAPAJOS (BRA)
Jayd DAVIS  (CAN)
Yineth Catalina ROMERO GUATAQUIRA (COL)
Luisa Elizabeth VALVERDE MELENDRES (ECU)
Laura Gabriela PEREDO TORRES (MEX)
Ronna Marie HEATON (USA)

55kg
Amanda LIMA LEAL (BRA)
Virginie KAZE GASCON (CAN)
Anny Guillermina RAMIREZ PEREZ (DOM)
Neidy Lizeth VASQUEZ GOMEZ (GUA)
Jacarra Gwenisha WINCHESTER (USA)

57kg
Giullia RODRIGUES PENALBER DE OLIVEIRA (BRA)
Alexandria Rebekkah TOWN  (CAN)
Leydi Lucia ALMEYDA FONCE (COL)
Carolina Maria OCHOA MELENDEZ (ESA)
Cameron Jaylynn GUERIN (USA)

59kg
Karoline SILVA DE SANTANA (BRA)
Linda MORAIS (CAN)
Maya Gabriella NELSON (USA)

62kg
Lais NUNES DE OLIVEIRA (BRA)
Jessica Lise BROUILLETTE (CAN)
Jessica Vanessa TORRES RODRIGUEZ (COL)
Leonela Aleyda AYOVI PARRAGA (ECU)
Alejandra ROMERO BONILLA (MEX)
Kayla Colleen Kiyoko MIRACLE (USA)

65kg
Meiriele CHARAMBA SANTOS HORA  (BRA)
Amanda SAVARD (CAN)
Silvia Esperanza HERNANDEZ GONZALES (GUA)
Ashley Chantelle ZARATE CAMPBELL (PAN)
Diana Luisa Victoria CRUZ ARROYO (PER)
Mallory Maxine VELTE (USA)

68kg
Luz Clara VAZQUEZ (ARG)
Grabriela PEDRO DA ROCHA (BRA)
Alexia Rose SHERLAND (CAN)
Nicoll Dayanna PARRADO  OSORIO (COL)
Yessica Coraima OVIEDO PEREZ (DOM)
Tamyra Mariama STOCK MENSAH (USA)

72kg
Brenda AGUIAR DOS SANTOS (BRA)
Yanet Ursula SOVERO NINO (PER)
Alexandria Junis GLAUDE (USA)

76kg
Aline DA SILVA FERREIRA (BRA)
Luisa Fernanda MOSQUERA PARRA (COL)
Josselyn Tatiana PORTILLO MEJIA (ESA)
Adeline Maria GRAY (USA)