Military C'Ships

Ramonov Wins Gold, Russia Takes Seven Titles at Military C’ships

By Ali Feiz

Olympic and world champion Soslan RAMONOV (RUS) captured 70kg title at 2018 Freestyle World Military championships as Russia team earned seven gold medals to win team title. While, two gold medals went to Iran and Mongolia took one.

The host team Russia failed to earn gold in light weights as Mehran REZAZADEH (IRI) took 57k gold medal and KHASHERDENE (MGL) succeed to beat Dmitrii AKSENOV (RUS) in the final match to win 61kg top spot.

But Russian started to sweep gold medals from 65kg. Nachyn KUULAR (RUS) defeated Hyeon Sik SONG (KOR) by FALL in 65kg finale and RAMONOV grabbed 70kg title.

RAMONOV (RUS) downed Alexander SEMISOROW (GER), 12-5 in the final match to repeat his last year’s title in World Military Championships.

Zaurbek SIDAKOV gave the host team third gold medal, defeating Iranian Hamed RASHIDI, 11-3 in 74kg final bout.

In 79kg, 2015 world champion Khetik TSABOLOV (RUS) beat Bahman TEIMOURI (IRI) by Technical Fall, 12-2 to compensate recent deficit in European championships. TSABOLOV scored 10 points against two points of Iranian rival in first period and added two more points in second period to earn Technical Fall victory.

86kg gold medal went to Magomed RAMAZANOV (RUS) which downed Kanan ALIYEV (AZE), 6-4.

Iurii BELONOVSKII (RUS) bagged sixth gold for Russian, winning Adilet DAVLUMBAYEV (KAZ), 8-3 to earn 92kg top spot.

Just a few days after achieving European gold medal, Vladislav BAITCAEV (RUS) doubled in a month defeating Amir MOHAMMADI (IRI), in 97kg final match.

BAITCAEV scored six points in first period and added two point more in second period to take gold by 8-2 victory against Iranian team member in Paris World Championships.

Yadollah MOHEBI, a 2017 Asian champion, stopped consecutive victories of Russian in the finals and took gold medal in heavy weight by defeating Nurzhan OMIRBEKOV (KAZ). MOHEBI who placed second in Iran team trials just a week ago, downed OMIRBEKOV by technical fall 10-0 victory.

MOHEBI was second gold medal winner of Iran in Freestyle Military World Championships

2018 FR World Military World Championships team standings:

1- Russia 225 pts (7 gold, 1 silver, 2 bronze)
2- Iran 163 pts (2 gold, 3 silver, 1 bronze)
3- Kazakhstan 117 pts (2 silver, 5 bronze)
4- Azerbaijan 109 pts (1 silver, 3 bronze)
5- Mongolia (1 gold, 1 bronze)

Results:

57kg

GOLD- Mehran REZAZADEH (IRI) df. Un Gwang PAK (PRK), 4-3
BRONZE- Azamat TUSKAEV (RUS) df. Afqan KHASHALOV (AZE), 2-1
BRONZE- Sung Gwon KIM (KOR) df. Horst LEHR (GER), 5-0

61kg

GOLD- B. KHASHERDENE (MGL) df. Dmitrii AKSENOV (RUS), 9-4
BRONZE- Mohammad NAMJOOMOTLAGH (IRI) df. Adrian VOCK (SUI), 11-2
BRONZE- Yeldos ABIKENOV (KAZ) df. Zhenguang TIAN (CHN), by FALL

65kg

GOLD- Nachyn KUULAR (RUS) df. Hyeon Sik SONG (KOR), by FALL
BRONZE- Ilman MUKHTAROV (FRA) df. MUHAMMAD (PAK) by TF, 10-0
BRONZE- Aghahuseyn MUSTAFAYEV (AZE) df. Peiman BIABANI (IRI), by FALL

70kg

GOLD- Soslan RAMONOV (RUS) df. Alexander SEMISOROW (GER), 12-5
BRONZE- B. BVAMBADORJ (MGL) df. Mazen KADMANI (SYR) by TF, 10-0
BRONZE- Azamat SHGAPULY (KAZ) df. Yazdan SANAEI (IRI), 7-5

74kg

GOLD- Zaurbek SIDAKOV (RUS) df. Hamed RASHIDI (IRI), 11-3
BRONZE-Baibolsyn KURMANBEKOV (KAZ) df. Johann STEINFORTH (GER) by TF, 12-1
BRONZE- Joshqun AZIMOV (AZE) df. Botond LUKACS (HUN) by TF, 10-0

79kg

GOLD- Khetik TSABOLOV (RUS) df. Bahman TEIMOURI (IRI) by TF, 12-2
BRONZE- Galymzhan USERBAYEV (KAZ) df. Orkhan ABASOV (AZE), 5-3
BRONZE- Zelimkhan KHADJIEV (FRA) df. Mohamad FEPACASTA (SYR) by TF, 11-0

86kg

GOLD- Magomed RAMAZANOV (RUS) df. Kanan ALIYEV (AZE), 6-4
BRONZE- Stefan REICHMUTH (SUI) df. Adil IRSHAD (PAK) by TF, 10-0
BRONZE- Nurdaulet KOKTEUBAEV (KAZ) df. CH. USUKHBAYAR (MGL), 7-3

92kg

GOLD- Iurii BELONOVSKII (RUS) df. Adilet DAVLUMBAYEV (KAZ), 8-3
BRONZE- Gabor HATOS (HUN) df. Askhab HAMZATOV (AZE), 2-1
BRONZE- Ivan YANKOUSKI (BLR) df. Arashk MOHEBI (IRI), 9-2

97kg

GOLD- Vladislav BAITCAEV (RUS) df. Amir MOHAMMADI (IRI), 8-2
BRONZE-Dzianis KHRAMTANKOU (BLR) df. Mohammed FARDJ (AKG) by TF, 12-2
BRONZE- Roman BAKIROV (AZE) df. Saasaa VICTOR JULIAN (COL) by TF, 10-0

125kg

GOLD- Yaduollah MOHEBI (IRI) df. Nurzhan OMIRBEKOV (KAZ) by TF, 10-0
BRONZE- Raja ALKARAD (SYR) df. Hamza HALOVI (ALG) by TF, 10-0
BRONZE- Alan KHUGAEV (RUS) df. Zhiwei DENG (CHN), 2-1

Military C'Ships

China Claims 4 Women’s Wrestling Golds at world Military C’Ships

By Ali Feiz

MOSCOW (May 21) -- China women wrestling team captured four gold medals to win team title at 2018 World Military Championships in Moscow.

China grabbed 4 gold, 3 silver and one bronze medals to claim team title with 185 points, followed by Mongolia 141 points and Kazakhstan 104.

The first gold medal went to China as Yuyan LI beat Nargiz IKRAMOVA (KAZ) by TF, 10-0.

Two time European bronze medal winner, Nina HEMMER gave gold medal to Germany, defeating defending military world champion Rong LIAO (CHN), 6-6 in 53kg finale.

Two time world bronze medal winner, Myong Suk JONG (PRK) downed Nadzeya SHUSHKO (BLR), 7-1 to win 55kg gold medal.

Hui LI (CHN) hat tricked in world military championships by defeating  JO Hwa YON (PRK), 6-5 in 57 kg final match to achieve his third consecutive gold medal.

Hyon GYONG MUN gave the second gold to North Korea as she succeed to earn a victory by FALL against Jing JIANG (CHN) in 59kg.

2014 world bronze medal winner and former European champion,  Anastasiya HUCHOK (BLR) downed Nunes De OLIVEIRA LAIS (BRA), 7-0 to win 62kg gold medal.

Jeyla NAGHIZADE (AZE) defeated Enhbayar TSEVEGMED (MGL) by FALL in 65kg final.

In 68kg, Chunying WANG (CHN) changed her last two year’s silver medals to gold by 8-2 victory against DAVAANASAN (MGL).

2017 world bronze medal winner and U23 world champion, Koumba LARROQUE (FRA) placed first in 72kg earning tech fall 11-0 victory over Mengjie ZHU (CHN).

Juan WANG achieved fourth gold medal for China. WANG downed Gulmaral YERKEBAYEVA (KAZ), 9-2 in 76kg bout.

2018 World Military Women wrestling team standing:

1- China 185 pts (4 gold, 3 silver, 1 bronze)
2- Mongolia 141 pts (2 silver, 3 bronze)
3- Kazakhstan 104 pts (2 silver, 2 bronze)
4- Belarus 86 pts (1 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze)
5- North Korea 74 pts (2 gold, 1 silver)

Results

50kg (9 wrestlers)
GOLD- Yuyan LI (CHN) df. Nargiz IKRAMOVA (KAZ) by TF, 10-0
BRONZE- Sona TUMARKHANOVA (AZE) df. N. AZJARGAL (MGL) by TF, 12-1
BRONZE- Valeriia CHEPSARAKOVA (RUS) df. Jaqueline SCHELLIN (GER), 3-1

53kg (6 wrestlers)
GOLD- Nina HEMMER (GER) df. Rong LIAO (CHN), 6-6
BRONZE- Milana DADASHEV (RUS) df. G. OTGONJARGAL (MGL) by TF, 14-4

55kg (7 wrestlers)
GOLD- Myong Suk JONG (PRK) df. Nadzeya SHUSHKO (BLR), 7-1
BRONZE- Jingjing LI (CHN) df. B. BOMOREFDENE (MGL) by FALL

57kg (4 wrestlers)
GOLD- Hui LI (CHN) df. Jo Hwa YON (PRK), 6-5
BRONZE- Emma TISSINA (KAZ) df. E. LKHAVADULA (MGL), 3-1

59kg (6 wrestlers)
GOLD- Hyon GYONG MUN (PRK) df. Jing JIANG (CHN) by FALL
BRONZE- Katsiaryna HANCHAR (BLR) df. Irina KUZNETSOVA (KAZ) by FALL

62kg (5 wrestlers)
GOLD- Anastasiya HUCHOK (BLR) df. Nunes De OLIVEIRA LAIS (BRA), 7-0
BRONZE- S. TSERENCHIMED (MGL) df. Nazira AMANZHOLOVA (KAZ) by TF, 12-2

65kg (4 wrestlers)
GOLD- Jeyla NAGHIZADE (AZE) df. E. TSEVEGMED (MGL) by FALL
BRONZE- Albina KAIRGELDINOVA (KAZ) df. Liping JIA (CHN) by FALL

68kg (3 wrestlers)
GOLD- Chunying WANG (CHN) df. E. DAVAANASAN (MGL), 8-2

72kg (3 wrestlers)
GOLD- Koumba LARROQUE (FRA) df. Mengjie ZHU (CHN) by TF, 11-0

76KG (8 wrestlers)
GOLD- Juan WANG (CHN) df. Gulmaral YERKEBAYEVA (KAZ), 9-2
BRONZE- Epp MAE (EST) df. Cynthia VESCAN (FRA), 3-0
BRONZE- B. ODONCHIMEG (MGL) df. Hanna MASLAKOVA (BLR), 8-3