PARIS (July 11) -- The Olympic Games in Paris will see 97 Freestyle wrestlers competing for six gold medals. None of the Tokyo Olympic champions are entered which guarantees history books will be rewritten in Paris.

But former Olympic champions Hassan YAZDANI (IRI), Taha AKGUL (TUR) and Kyle SNYDER (USA) are looking for their second titles at the Games. The United States and Azerbaijan are the only countries to qualify all six weight classes for Paris 2024. Apart from the regular 96 competitors, Iman MAHDAVI (EOR) will be part of the Olympic Refugee Team at 74kg, making it a 17-man bracket.

Apart from the aforementioned Olympic champions, former Olympic medalists entered include Rei HIGUCHI (JPN), Haji ALIYEV (AZE), Frank CHAMIZO (ITA), Kyle DAKE (USA), Geno PETRIASHVILI (GEO) and Amir Hossein ZARE (IRI) are entered.

PARIS 2024 SCHEDULE | PARIS 2024 NEWS | PARIS 2024 WOMEN'S WRESTLING ENTRIES | PARIS 2024 GRECO-ROMAN ENTRIES

57kg
Zelimkhan ABAKAROV (ALB)
Arsen HARUTYUNYAN (ARM)
Aliabbas RZAZADE (AZE)
Wanhao ZOU (CHN)
Gamal MOHAMED (EGY)
Diamantino IUNA FAFE (GBS)
AMAN (IND)
Rei HIGUCHI (JPN)
Meirambek KARTBAY (KAZ)
Bekzat ALMAZ UULU (KGZ)
Roman BRAVO YOUNG (MEX)
Vladimir EGOROV (MKD)
Darian CRUZ (PUR)
Stevan MICIC (SRB)
Spencer LEE (USA)
Gulomjon ABDULLAEV (UZB)

65kg
Islam DUDAEV (ALB)
Vazgen TEVANYAN (ARM)
Georgii OKOROKOV (AUS)
Haji ALIYEV (AZE)
Alejandro VALDES TOBIER (CUB)
Goderdzi DZEBISASHVILI (GEO)
Iszmail MUSZUKAJEV (HUN)
Rahman AMOUZAD (IRI)
Kotaro KIYOOKA (JPN)
Ernazar AKMATALIEV (KGZ)
Maxim SACULTAN (MDA)
Austin GOMEZ (MEX)
Tulga TUMUR OCHIR (MGL)
Sebastian RIVERA (PUR)
Gaku AKAZAWA (SAM)
Zain RETHERFORD (USA)

74kg
Chermen VALIEV (ALB)
Turan BAYRAMOV (AZE)
Feng LU (CHN)
Geandry GARZON CABALLERO (CUB)
Amr HUSSEN (EGY)
Iman MAHDAVI (EOR)
Bacar NDUM (GBS)
Georgios KOUGIOUMTSIDIS (GRE)
Yones EMAMI (IRI)
Frank CHAMIZO (ITA)
Daichi TAKATANI (JPN)
Ali ARSALAN (SRB)
Tajmuraz SALKAZANOV (SVK)
Viktor RASSADIN (TJK)
Kyle DAKE (USA)
Razambek JAMALOV (UZB)
Anthony MONTERO CHIRINOS (VEN)

86kg
Fateh BENFERDJALLAH (ALG)
Jayden LAWRENCE (AUS)
Osman NURMAGOMEDOV (AZE)
Magomed RAMAZANOV (BUL)
Alexander MOORE (CAN)
Vladimeri GAMKRELIDZE (GEO)
Dauren KURUGLIEV (GRE)
Hassan YAZDANI (IRI)
Hayato ISHIGURO (JPN)
Azamat DAULETBEKOV (KAZ)
Bat Erdene BYAMBASUREN (MGL)
Ethan RAMOS (PUR)
Myles AMINE (SMR)
Vasyl MYKHAILOV (UKR)
Aaaron BROOKS (USA)
Javrail SHAPIEV (UZB)

97kg
Magomedkhan MAGOMEDOV (AZE)
Akhmed TAZHUDINOV (BRN)
Awusayiman HABILA (CHN)
Arturo SILOT TORRES (CUB)
Luis PEREZ SOSA (DOM)
Mostafa ELDERS (EGY)
Givi MATCHARASHVILI (GEO)
Erik THIELE (GER)
Amirali AZARPIRA (IRI)
Alisher YERGALI (KAZ)
Radu LEFTER (MDA)
Zbigniew BARANOWSKI (POL)
Nicolaas DE LANGE (RSA)
Ibrahim CIFTCI (TUR)
Murazi MCHEDLIDZE (UKR)
Kyle SNYDER (USA)

125kg
Giorgi MESHVILDISHVILI (AZE)
Amarveer DHESI (CAN)
Zhiwei DENG (CHN)
Diaaeldin ABDELMOTTALEB (EGY)
Geno PETRIASHVILI (GEO)
Daniel LIGETI (HUN)
Amir Hossein ZARE (IRI)
Yusup BATIRMURZAEV (KAZ)
Aiaal LAZAREV (KGZ)
Lkhagvagerel MUNKHTUR (MGL)
Ashton MUTUWA (NGR)
Robert BARAN (POL)
Jonovan SMITH (PUR)
Taha AKGUL (TUR)
Yurii IDZINSKYI (UKR)
Mason PARRIS (USA)

NoteShamil MAMEDOV (AIN) was initially entered but he subsequently withdrew. He is replaced by Maxim SACULTAN (MDA)