Kazakhstani Wrestlers Storm Greco-Roman World Rankings

By William May

CORSIER-SUR-VEVEY (February 5) – Two Kazakh squads raided Colorado Springs and Paris on the final weekend of January to grab 13 medals in Greco-Roman with half of the medalists marching to higher positions in the United World Wrestling rankings.

Kazakhstan, led by three-time world bronze medalist Nurmakhan TINALIEV (130kg), took four gold medals at the Schultz Memorial and left Colorado with nine medals overall. In Paris, the Kazakhs were denied the top step of the medals podium but still departed with a pair of silver and bronze medals each.

Tinaliev, who was held to ninth place at last September’s world championships, received a bump in the rankings for his win, climbing from No.9 to sixth in this month’s poll.

Two more Kazakh winners – Demeu ZHADRAYEV (66kg) and Doszhan KARTIKOV (75kg) – also made modest moves up the rankings, but Asian Games bronze medalist Yerulan ISKAKOV (98kg) could not get off the ninth rung against the crowd ranked ahead of him.

Meanwhile, one of the biggest movers of the month on both sides of the Atlantic was Asian junior bronze medalist Mirambek AINAGULOV (59kg), whose bronze medal in Colorado after a 9-9 duel with European champion Aleksander KOSTADINOV (BUL) launched him to No.13 in the rankings.

In Paris, European junior bronze medal winner Mateusz BERNATEK (POL) (above), however, went one step better by winning his second straight senior-level event at 66kg with a 4-0 triumph over Kamran MAMMADOV (AZE) for No. 12 in the rankings. 

Wrestlers in the rankings are listed by their names, country code, most recent or most notable result over the last 12 months, and their position in the previous rankings.

59kg – 2013 world champion Ivo ANGELOV (BUL) defeated Asian runner-up Shinobu OTA (JPN) in the quarterfinals and took an injury default from European champion Aleksander KOSTADINOV (BUL) in the final to claim the Schultz Memorial crown and No.7 in the rankings.

London 2012 Olympian Tarik BELMADANI (FRA) returns to his first competition in nearly one year and rolls up four technical falls for the Paris Grand Prix crown and No.15.

1. Hamid SORYAN (IRI) – World No.1 (1)
2. Mingiyan SEMENOV (RUS) – World No.2 (2)
3. Elmurat TASMURADOV (UZB) – World No.3 (3)
4. Stig Andre BERGE (NOR) – World No.3 (4)
5. Kohei HASEGAWA (JPN) – Asian Games No.1 (5)
6. YUN Won-Chol (PRK) – Asian Games No.2 (6)
7. Ivo ANGELOV (BUL) – Schultz Memorial No.1 (10)
8. Aleksandar KOSTADINOV (BUL) – Schultz Memorial No.2 (9)
9. Ismael BORRERO MOLINA (CUB) – World No.5 (7)
10. Ivan KUYLAKOV (RUS) – Pytlansinski No.2 (11)
11. Hatham Mahmoud FAHMY (EGY) – World Military No.1 (12)
12. Spenser MANGO (USA) – World No.5 (8)
13. Mirandek AINAGULOV (KAZ) – Schultz Memorial No.3 (not ranked)
14. Almat KEBISPAYEV (KAZ) – Schultz Memorial No.2 (17)
15. Tarik BELMADANI (FRA) – Paris GP No.1 (nr)
16. Taleh MAMMADOV (AZE) – GGP Final No.1 (13)
17. WANG Lumin (CHN) – World No.8 (14)
18. LEE Jung-Baek (KOR) – World No.9 (15)
19. Murad MAMMADOV (AZE) – Paris GP No.3 (nr)
20. Karen ASLANYAN (ARM) – German GP No.3 (18)

66kg – World team member Demeu ZHADRAYEV (KAZ) stopped Beijing 2008 gold medalist Islam-Beka ALBIEV (RUS), 4-0, in the quarterfinals and received an injury default from Asian Games bronze medalist Almat KEBISPAYEV (KAZ) for the Schultz Memorial title and No.11 in the rankings.
Two-time European junior medalist Mateusz BERNATEK (POL) defeated senior European bronze medalist Kamran MAMMADOV (AZE), 4-0, to win his second straight senior-level crown at the Paris Grand Prix to debut in the rankings at No.12.

1. Davor STEFANEK (SRB) – World No.1 (1)
2. Omid NOROOZI (IRI) – World No.2 (2)
3. Tamas LORINCZ (HUN) – World No.3 (3)
4. RYU Han-Soo (KOR) – Asia Games No.1 (5)
5. Ryutaro MATSUMOTO (JPN) – Asian Games No.2 (6)
6. Edgaras VENCKAITIS (LTU) – World No.3 (4)
7. Hasan ALIYEV (AZE) – World No.5 (7)
8. Frank STAEBLER (GER) – World No.5 (8)
9. Revaz LASHKHI (GEO) – GGP Final No.2 (9)
10. Adam KURAK (RUS) – Europe No.1 (10)
11. Demeu ZHADRAYEV (KAZ) – Schultz Memorial No.1 ([email protected])
12. Mateusz BERNATEK (POL) – Paris GP No.1 (nr)
13. Kamran MAMMADOV (AZE) – Paris GP No.2 (nr)
14. Istvan LEVAI (SVK) – Europe No.3 (11)
15. Aram JULFALAKYAN (ARM) – German GP No.1 (12)
16. Dominik ETLINGER (CRO) – Pytlasinski No.2 (13)
17. Artak MARGARYAN (FRA) – Paris GP No.3 (nr)
18. Dawid KARECINSKI (POL) – Paris GP No.3 (nr)
19. Asker ORSHOKDUGOV (RUS) – Haparanda Cup No.1 (14)
20. Azamat AKHMEDOV (RUS) – Cheboksarov Tourney No.1 (15)

71kg – Nordic champion Zackarias TALLROTH (SWE) hung up three wins by technical fall and then forced a disqualification on Asian Games team member Ashkat ZHANBIROV (KAZ) to break into the rankings at No.16.
Yuri DENISOV (RUS) posted his fifth straight triumph, in both individual and team competitions since November 2013, at the Herman Kare tournament in Finland to vault to No.11 in the rankings.

1. Chingiz LABAZANOV (RUS) – World No.1 (1)
2. Yunus OZEL (TUR) – World No.2 (2)
3. Rasul CHUNAYEV (AZE) – World No.3 (3)
4. Afshin BYABANGARD (IRI) – World No.3 (4)
5. JUNG Ji-Hyun (KOR) – Asian Games No.1 (5)
6. Saeid Mourad ABDVALI (IRI) – Asia Games No.3 (6)
7. Aleksander DZEMYANOVICH (BLR) – World No.5 (7)
8. Varsham BORANYAN (ARM) – World No.5 (8)
9. Dilshod TURDIEV (UZB) – Asian Games No.2 (9)
10. Shermet PERMANOV (TKM) – Asian Games No.3 (10)
11. Yuri DENISOV (RUS) – Kare Tournament No.1 (nr)
12. Balint KORPASI (HUN) – GGP Final No.9 (11)
13. Abuyazid MANTSIGOV (RUS) – Nikola Petrov No.1 (12)
14. Ionel PUSCASU (ROU) – Nikola Petrov No.3 (14)
15. Mathias MAASCH (GER) – Pytlasinski No.2 (15)
16. Zackarias TALLROTH (SWE) – Paris GP No.1 (nr)
17. Ashkat ZHANBIROV (KAZ) – Paris GP No.2 (nr)
18. Lari HIRVI (FIN) – Kare Tournament No.2 (20)
19. Aleksander MAKSIMOVIC (SRB) – Mediterranean No.1 (28)
20. Kendrick SANDERS (USA) – Schultz Memorial No.2 (nr)

75kg – Asian Games bronze medalist Doszhan KARTIKOV (KAZ) notched a pair of technical falls at the Schultz Memorial and took an injury default from Asian championships silver medal winner Maksat YEREZHEPOV (KAZ) for his second title in Colorado Springs and No.13 in the rankings.
World bronze medal winner Andrew BISEK (USA) stumbled, 2-5, to Yerezhepov in the Schultz Memorial quarterfinals and slipped to No.6 in the rankings.

1. KIM Hyeon-Woo (KOR) - Asia Games No.1 (1)
2. Arsen JULFALAKYAN (ARM) – World No.1 (2)
3. Neven ZUGAJ (CRO) – World No.2 (3)
4. Elvin MURSALIYEV (AZE) – World No.3 (5)
5. Zurabi DATUNASHVILI (GEO) – World No.5 (6)
6. Andrew BISEK (USA) – World No.3 (4)
7. Hiroyuki SHIMIZU (JPN) – World No.5 (7)
8. Aleksander CHEKHIRKIN (RUS) – Europe No.1 (8)
9. Roman VLASOV (RUS) – Ivan Poddubny No.2 (9)
10. Doszhan KARTIKOV (KAZ) – Schultz Memorial No.1 (13)
11. Rafik HUSEYNOV (AZE) – GGP Final No.1 (11)
12. Takehiro KANAKUBO (JPN) – Asian Games No.2 (12)
13. Payam BOUYERI PAYANI (IRI) – Asian Games No.3 (14)
14. Maksat YEREZHEPOV (KAZ) – Schultz Memorial No.2 (nr)
15. Robert ROSENGREN (SWE) – Farrell Memorial No.1 (15)
16. Ruslan ISAKOV (RUS) – Palusalu Memorial No.1 (nr)
17. Ivan CHERNOV (RUS) – Kare Tournament No.1 (nr)
18. Juan Angel ESCOBAR (MEX) – Farrell Memorial No.2 (16)
19. Karapet CHALYAN (ARM) – World Military No.1 (17)
20. Jonathan ANDERSON (USA) – World Military No.2 (18)

80kg – London 2012 bronze medalist Aleksandr KAZAKEVIC (LTU) edged world No.5 Tadeusz MICHALIK (POL), 3-2, in the 85kg semifinals of the Paris Grand Prix and went on to take the title and climb to No.5 in the rankings.

London Olympian Ben PROVISOR won the Schultz Memorial to take a toehold on the rankings at No.19.

1. Peter BACSI (HUN) – World No.1 (1)
2. Evgeni SALEEV (RUS) – World No.2 (2)
3. Selcuk CEBI (TUR) – World No.3 (3)
4. Jim PETTERSSON (SWE) – World No.3 (4)
5. Aleksandr KAZAKEVIC (LTU) – Paris GP No.1 (7)
6. Tadeusz MICHALIK (POL) – Paris GP No.3 (5)
7. Bozo STARCEVIC (CRO) – World No.5 (6)
8. Habibollah AKHLAGHI (IRI) – Asian Games No.1 (8)
9. Pascal EISELE (GER) – Nikola Petrov No.2 (9)
10. Viktor SASUNOVSKI (BLR) – Pytlasinski No.2 (10)
11. Aleksander SHYSHMAN (UKR) – World Military No.2 (11)
12. KIM Jun-Hyung (KOR) – Olympia No.1 (12)
13. Imil SHARAFEDINOV (RUS) – Nikola Petrov No.1 (13)
14. Bekhan OZDOEV (RUS) – Europe No.5 (14)
15. Tsukasa TSURUMAKI (JPN) – Asian Games No.2 (15)
16. Yanarbek KENYEEV (KGZ) – Asia Games No.3 (16)
17. Alexander JERSGREN (SWE) – Paris GP No.2 (nr)
18. Roman YUSIPOV (RUS) – Paris GP No.3 (nr)
19. Ben PROVISOR (USA) – Schultz Memorial No.1 (nr)
20. Masato SUMI (JPN) - Farrell Memorial No.3 (nr)

85kg – London 2012 bronze medalist Damian JANIKOWSKI (POL) and junior world champion Isam ABBASOV (AZE) dueled to a 3-3 draw in the semifinals in Paris with Janikowski getting the criteria win and Abbasov earning a No.13 in the rankings.

Jordan HOLM (USA) emerged with a 3-3 criteria win over Asia champion Nursultan TURSYNOV (KAZ) in the quarterfinals of the Schultz Memorial for his third triumph in Colorado Springs.

1. Melonin NOUMONVI (FRA) – World No.1 (1)
2. Hassan Saman TAHMASEBI (AZE) – World No.2 (2)
3. Zhan BELENYUK (UKR) – World No.3 (3)
4. Viktor LORINCZ (HUN) – World No.3 (4)
5. Ramsin AZIZSIR (GER) – World Military No.1 (5)
6. Kristoffer JOHANSSON (SWE) – World No.5 (6)
7. Javid HAMZATOV (BLR) – Pytlasinski No.3 (7)
8. Rustam ASSAKALOV (UZB) – Asian Games No.1 (8)
9. LEE Se-Yeol (KOR) – Asian Games No.2 (9)
10. Mojtaba KARIMFAR (IRI) – Asian Games No.3 (10)
11. Rami HIETANIEMI (FIN) – Haavisto Cup No.2 (11)
12. Damian JANIKOWSKI (POL) – Paris No.2 (12)
13. Islam ABBASOV (AZE) – Paris GP No.3 (nr)
14. Maksim MANUKYAN (ARM) – World Military No.3 (13)
15. Laimutis ADOMAITIS (LTU) – World Military No.3 (14)
16. Jordan HOLM (USA) – Schultz Memorial No.1 (nr)
17. Nursultan TURSYNOV (KAZ) – Asia No.1 (17)
18. Jonathan ANDERSON (USA) – Schultz Memorial (nr)
19. Asamat BIKBAEV (RUS) – Vantaa Painicup No.3 (19)
20. Movsar DUGUCHIEV (RUS) – Kare Tournament No.1 (20)

98kg – World No.8 Ardo ARUSAAR (EST) scored a late force-out against 85kg world champion Melonin NOUMONVI (FRA) in the 98kg final at the Paris Grand Prix for a second triumph in as many months to climb to No.7 in the rankings.

Asian Games bronze medalist Yerulan ISKAKOV (KAZ) rolled up a technical in the final of the Schultz Memorial against Caylor WILLIAMS (USA) to remain firm at No.9.  Williams, who stopped London 2012 silver medalist Rustam TOTROV (RUS) in the semifinals, breaks into the rankings at No.17.

1. Artur ALEKSANYAN (ARM) – World No.1 (1)
2. Oliver HASSLER (GER) – World No.2 (2)
3. Cenk ILDEM (TUR) – World No.3 (3)
4. Ghasem REZAEI (IRI) – World No.3 (4)
5. Aleksander HRABOVIK (BLR) – German GP No.3 (5)
6. Alin ALEX-CIURARIU (ROU) – World No.5 (6)
7. Ardo ARUSAAR (EST) – Paris GP No.1 (11)
8. Mahdi ALIYARI FEYZABADI (IRI) – Asian Games No.1 (7)
9. Yerulan ISKAKOV (KAZ) – Schultz Memorial No.1 (9)
10. XIAO Di (CHN) – Asian Games No.2 (8)
11. Timo KALLIO (FIN) – Kare Tournament No.1 (12)
12. Vladislav METODIEV (BUL) – Schultz Memorial No.3 (13)
13. Fredrik SCHOEN (SWE) – Copa Brasil No.1 (14)
14. Marthin NIELSEN (NOR) – GGP Final No.3 (15)
15. Norikatsu SAIKAWA (JPN) – Asian Games No.3 (10)
16. Evgeni SAVETA (UKR) – Kare Tournament No.2 (18)
17. Caylor WILLIAMS (USA) – Schultz Memorial No.2 (nr)
18. Orkhan NURIEV (AZE) – Paris GP No.3 (nr)
19. Musa EVLOEV (RUS) – World No.11 (19)
20. Nikita MELNIKOV (RUS) – Cheboksarov Tourney No.1 (nr)

130kg – Asian Games gold medalist Nurmakhan TINALIEV (KAZ) rolled over David ARENDT (USA) by technical fall to win the Schultz Memorial crown at 130kg and edge up three places to No.6 in the rankings.

1. Mijain LOPEZ NUNEZ (CUB) – World No.1 (1)
2. Riza KAYAALP (TUR) – World No.2 (2)
3. Heiki NABI (EST) – World No.3 (3)
4. Beylal MAKHOV (RUS) – World No.3 (4)
5. Johan Magnus EUREN (SWE) – Farrell Memorial No.1 (7)
6. Nurmakhan TINALIEV (KAZ) – Schultz Memorial No.1 (9)
7. Lyubomir DIMITROV (BUL) – Palusalu Tournament No.2 (6)
8. Eduard POPP (GER) – World No.5 (7)
9. Behnam MEHDIZADEH (IRI) – Asia No.1 (8)
10. Iakobi KAJAIA (GEO) – GGP Final No.1 (10)
11. KIM Yong-Nam (KOR) – Asian Games No.2 (11)
12. Bashir Asgiri BABAJANZADEH – Asian Games No.3 (12
13. Mindaugas MIZGAITIS (LTU) – World Military No.1 (13)
14. Aleksander CHERNETSKI (UKR) – World Military No.2 (14)
15. MENG Qiang (CHN) – Asian Games No.3 (15)
16. Saba SHARIATI (AZE) – GGP Final No.2 (17)
17. Balint LAM (HUN) – GGP Final No.3 (18)
18. Vitali SHCHUR (RUS) – Vantaa Painicup No.1 (20)
19. Kaarel MAATEN (EST) – Kare Tournament No.2 (nr)
20. David ARENDT (USA) – Schultz Memorial No.2 (nr)

#

(POL) (photo ci-dessus), a remporté son second tournoi de niveau senior consécutif à 66 kg en battant Kamran MAMMADOV (AZE) 4-0. Il devient No. 12 des classements.  

Les classements sont faits d’après les noms des lutteurs, leur pays, leur meilleur ou plus récent résultat de ces 12 derniers mois, et leur position dans les classements précédents.

59kg – Le champion du monde de 2013 Ivo ANGELOV (BUL) a battu le vice-champion d’Asie Shinobu OTA (JPN) en quarts de finale et a gagné en finale face au champion d’Europe Aleksander KOSTADINOV (BUL) pour cause de blessure de ce dernier. Angelov remporte le Schultz Memorial et la place de No. 7 dans les classements.

Le champion olympique de 2012 Tarik BELMADANI (FRA) a participé à sa première compétition depuis presque une année, et a gagné quatre fois par supériorité technique. Il remporte le Grand Prix de Paris et la place de No. 15 dans les classements.  

1. Hamid SORYAN (IRI) – World No.1 (1)
2. Mingiyan SEMENOV (RUS) – World No.2 (2)
3. Elmurat TASMURADOV (UZB) – World No.3 (3)
4. Stig Andre BERGE (NOR) – World No.3 (4)
5. Kohei HASEGAWA (JPN) – Asian Games No.1 (5)
6. YUN Won-Chol (PRK) – Asian Games No.2 (6)
7. Ivo ANGELOV (BUL) – Schultz Memorial No.1 (10)
8. Aleksandar KOSTADINOV (BUL) – Schultz Memorial No.2 (9)
9. Ismael BORRERO MOLINA (CUB) – World No.5 (7)
10. Ivan KUYLAKOV (RUS) – Pytlansinski No.2 (11)
11. Hatham Mahmoud FAHMY (EGY) – World Military No.1 (12)
12. Spenser MANGO (USA) – World No.5 (8)
13. Mirandek AINAGULOV (KAZ) – Schultz Memorial No.3 (not ranked)
14. Almat KEBISPAYEV (KAZ) – Schultz Memorial No.2 (17)
15. Tarik BELMADANI (FRA) – Paris GP No.1 (nr)
16. Taleh MAMMADOV (AZE) – GGP Final No.1 (13)
17. WANG Lumin (CHN) – World No.8 (14)
18. LEE Jung-Baek (KOR) – World No.9 (15)
19. Murad MAMMADOV (AZE) – Paris GP No.3 (nr)
20. Karen ASLANYAN (ARM) – German GP No.3 (18)

66kg – Le membre de l’équpie mondiale Demeu ZHADRAYEV (KAZ) a battu le médaillé d’or des Jeux de Pékin en 2008 Islam-Beka ALBIEV (RUS), 4-0, en quarts de finale et a gagné le Schultz  Memorial face au médaillé de bronze des Jeux d’Asie Almat KEBISPAYEV (KAZ). Il devient No. 11 dans les classements.

Le double médaillé des Championnats Juniors d’Europe Mateusz BERNATEK (POL) a battu le médaillé de bronze des Championnats Senior Kamran MAMMADOV (AZE), 4-0, et a remporté son second tournoi consécutif au niveau senior au GP de Paris. Il entre dans les classements en 12ème position.

1. Davor STEFANEK (SRB) – World No.1 (1)
2. Omid NOROOZI (IRI) – World No.2 (2)
3. Tamas LORINCZ (HUN) – World No.3 (3)
4. RYU Han-Soo (KOR) – Asia Games No.1 (5)
5. Ryutaro MATSUMOTO (JPN) – Asian Games No.2 (6)
6. Edgaras VENCKAITIS (LTU) – World No.3 (4)
7. Hasan ALIYEV (AZE) – World No.5 (7)
8. Frank STAEBLER (GER) – World No.5 (8)
9. Revaz LASHKHI (GEO) – GGP Final No.2 (9)
10. Adam KURAK (RUS) – Europe No.1 (10)
11. Demeu ZHADRAYEV (KAZ) – Schultz Memorial No.1 ([email protected])
12. Mateusz BERNATEK (POL) – Paris GP No.1 (nr)
13. Kamran MAMMADOV (AZE) – Paris GP No.2 (nr)
14. Istvan LEVAI (SVK) – Europe No.3 (11)
15. Aram JULFALAKYAN (ARM) – German GP No.1 (12)
16. Dominik ETLINGER (CRO) – Pytlasinski No.2 (13)
17. Artak MARGARYAN (FRA) – Paris GP No.3 (nr)
18. Dawid KARECINSKI (POL) – Paris GP No.3 (nr)
19. Asker ORSHOKDUGOV (RUS) – Haparanda Cup No.1 (14)
20. Azamat AKHMEDOV (RUS) – Cheboksarov Tourney No.1 (15)

71kg – Le champion Nordique Zackarias TALLROTH (SWE) a gagné trois fois par e supériorité technique et a ensuite battu le membre de l’équipe des Jeux Ashkat ZHANBIROV (KAZ) par disqualification. Il devient No. 16 des classements.
Yuri DENISOV (RUS) a remporté sa cinquième victoire consécutive depuis novembre 2013, tant au niveau d’individuel qu’en compétition d’équipe, lors du tournoi Kare en Finlande. Il devient No. 11 des classements.

1. Chingiz LABAZANOV (RUS) – World No.1 (1)
2. Yunus OZEL (TUR) – World No.2 (2)
3. Rasul CHUNAYEV (AZE) – World No.3 (3)
4. Afshin BYABANGARD (IRI) – World No.3 (4)
5. JUNG Ji-Hyun (KOR) – Asian Games No.1 (5)
6. Saeid Mourad ABDVALI (IRI) – Asia Games No.3 (6)
7. Aleksander DZEMYANOVICH (BLR) – World No.5 (7)
8. Varsham BORANYAN (ARM) – World No.5 (8)
9. Dilshod TURDIEV (UZB) – Asian Games No.2 (9)
10. Shermet PERMANOV (TKM) – Asian Games No.3 (10)
11. Yuri DENISOV (RUS) – Kare Tournament No.1 (nr)
12. Balint KORPASI (HUN) – GGP Final No.9 (11)
13. Abuyazid MANTSIGOV (RUS) – Nikola Petrov No.1 (12)
14. Ionel PUSCASU (ROU) – Nikola Petrov No.3 (14)
15. Mathias MAASCH (GER) – Pytlasinski No.2 (15)
16. Zackarias TALLROTH (SWE) – Paris GP No.1 (nr)
17. Ashkat ZHANBIROV (KAZ) – Paris GP No.2 (nr)
18. Lari HIRVI (FIN) – Kare Tournament No.2 (20)
19. Aleksander MAKSIMOVIC (SRB) – Mediterranean No.1 (28)
20. Kendrick SANDERS (USA) – Schultz Memorial No.2 (nr)

75kg – Le médaillé de bronze des Jeux d’Asie Doszhan KARTIKOV (KAZ) a gagné deux fois par supériorité technique au Schultz Memorial et a également gagné face au médaillé d’argent des Championnats d‘Asie Maksat YEREZHEPOV (KAZ). C’est le second titre qu’il remporte à Colorado Springs et il passe à la 13ème place des classements.
Le médaillé de bronze au niveau mondial Andrew BISEK (USA) s’est incliné 2-5 face à Yerezhepov en quarts de finale du Schultz et descend en 6ème position des classements.

1. KIM Hyeon-Woo (KOR) - Asia Games No.1 (1)
2. Arsen JULFALAKYAN (ARM) – World No.1 (2)
3. Neven ZUGAJ (CRO) – World No.2 (3)
4. Elvin MURSALIYEV (AZE) – World No.3 (5)
5. Zurabi DATUNASHVILI (GEO) – World No.5 (6)
6. Andrew BISEK (USA) – World No.3 (4)
7. Hiroyuki SHIMIZU (JPN) – World No.5 (7)
8. Aleksander CHEKHIRKIN (RUS) – Europe No.1 (8)
9. Roman VLASOV (RUS) – Ivan Poddubny No.2 (9)
10. Doszhan KARTIKOV (KAZ) – Schultz Memorial No.1 (13)
11. Rafik HUSEYNOV (AZE) – GGP Final No.1 (11)
12. Takehiro KANAKUBO (JPN) – Asian Games No.2 (12)
13. Payam BOUYERI PAYANI (IRI) – Asian Games No.3 (14)
14. Maksat YEREZHEPOV (KAZ) – Schultz Memorial No.2 (nr)
15. Robert ROSENGREN (SWE) – Farrell Memorial No.1 (15)
16. Ruslan ISAKOV (RUS) – Palusalu Memorial No.1 (nr)
17. Ivan CHERNOV (RUS) – Kare Tournament No.1 (nr)
18. Juan Angel ESCOBAR (MEX) – Farrell Memorial No.2 (16)
19. Karapet CHALYAN (ARM) – World Military No.1 (17)
20. Jonathan ANDERSON (USA) – World Military No.2 (18)

80kg – Le médaillé de bronze des Jeux de Londres en 2012 Aleksandr KAZAKEVIC (LTU) a battu le 5ème meilleur lutteur du monde Tadeusz MICHALIK (POL), 3-2, en-finale du Grand Prix de Paris. Il a gagné ce tournoi et devient No. 5 des classements..

Le champion olympique Ben PROVISOR a remporté le Schultz et entre dans les classements en 19ème position.

1. Peter BACSI (HUN) – World No.1 (1)
2. Evgeni SALEEV (RUS) – World No.2 (2)
3. Selcuk CEBI (TUR) – World No.3 (3)
4. Jim PETTERSSON (SWE) – World No.3 (4)
5. Aleksandr KAZAKEVIC (LTU) – Paris GP No.1 (7)
6. Tadeusz MICHALIK (POL) – Paris GP No.3 (5)
7. Bozo STARCEVIC (CRO) – World No.5 (6)
8. Habibollah AKHLAGHI (IRI) – Asian Games No.1 (8)
9. Pascal EISELE (GER) – Nikola Petrov No.2 (9)
10. Viktor SASUNOVSKI (BLR) – Pytlasinski No.2 (10)
11. Aleksander SHYSHMAN (UKR) – World Military No.2 (11)
12. KIM Jun-Hyung (KOR) – Olympia No.1 (12)
13. Imil SHARAFEDINOV (RUS) – Nikola Petrov No.1 (13)
14. Bekhan OZDOEV (RUS) – Europe No.5 (14)
15. Tsukasa TSURUMAKI (JPN) – Asian Games No.2 (15)
16. Yanarbek KENYEEV (KGZ) – Asia Games No.3 (16)
17. Alexander JERSGREN (SWE) – Paris GP No.2 (nr)
18. Roman YUSIPOV (RUS) – Paris GP No.3 (nr)
19. Ben PROVISOR (USA) – Schultz Memorial No.1 (nr)
20. Masato SUMI (JPN) - Farrell Memorial No.3 (nr)

85kg – Le médaillé de bronze des Jeux de Londres de 2012 Damian JANIKOWSKI (POL) et le champion du monde Junior  Isam ABBASOV (AZE) se sont affrontés en demi-finales à Paris, et c’est finalement Janikowski qui a gagné sur critères après un combat serré. Abbasov devient No. 13 des classements.

Jordan HOLM (USA) a gagné sur critères, 3-3, face au champion Nursultan TURSYNOV (KAZ) en quarts de finale du  Schultz Memorial. C’est la troisième fois qu’il gagne à  Colorado Springs.

1. Melonin NOUMONVI (FRA) – World No.1 (1)
2. Hassan Saman TAHMASEBI (AZE) – World No.2 (2)
3. Zhan BELENYUK (UKR) – World No.3 (3)
4. Viktor LORINCZ (HUN) – World No.3 (4)
5. Ramsin AZIZSIR (GER) – World Military No.1 (5)
6. Kristoffer JOHANSSON (SWE) – World No.5 (6)
7. Javid HAMZATOV (BLR) – Pytlasinski No.3 (7)
8. Rustam ASSAKALOV (UZB) – Asian Games No.1 (8)
9. LEE Se-Yeol (KOR) – Asian Games No.2 (9)
10. Mojtaba KARIMFAR (IRI) – Asian Games No.3 (10)
11. Rami HIETANIEMI (FIN) – Haavisto Cup No.2 (11)
12. Damian JANIKOWSKI (POL) – Paris No.2 (12)
13. Islam ABBASOV (AZE) – Paris GP No.3 (nr)
14. Maksim MANUKYAN (ARM) – World Military No.3 (13)
15. Laimutis ADOMAITIS (LTU) – World Military No.3 (14)
16. Jordan HOLM (USA) – Schultz Memorial No.1 (nr)
17. Nursultan TURSYNOV (KAZ) – Asia No.1 (17)
18. Jonathan ANDERSON (USA) – Schultz Memorial (nr)
19. Asamat BIKBAEV (RUS) – Vantaa Painicup No.3 (19)
20. Movsar DUGUCHIEV (RUS) – Kare Tournament No.1 (20)

98kg – Le No. 8 mondial Ardo ARUSAAR (EST) a battu le champion du monde à 85 kg Melonin NOUMONVI (FRA) en finale de la catégorie 98 kg au Grand Prix de Paris et remporte ainsi son second tournoi en deux mois. Il devient No. 7 des classements.

Le médaillé de bronze des Jeux d‘Asie Yerulan ISKAKOV (KAZ) a gagné par supériorié technique en finale du Dave Schultz face Caylor WILLIAMS (USA). Il affirme sa position de No.9. De son côté, Williams a battu le médaillé d’argent des Jeux de Londres en 2012 Rustam TOTROV (RUS) en demi-finale et atteint la 17ème place des classements. .

1. Artur ALEKSANYAN (ARM) – World No.1 (1)
2. Oliver HASSLER (GER) – World No.2 (2)
3. Cenk ILDEM (TUR) – World No.3 (3)
4. Ghasem REZAEI (IRI) – World No.3 (4)
5. Aleksander HRABOVIK (BLR) – German GP No.3 (5)
6. Alin ALEX-CIURARIU (ROU) – World No.5 (6)
7. Ardo ARUSAAR (EST) – Paris GP No.1 (11)
8. Mahdi ALIYARI FEYZABADI (IRI) – Asian Games No.1 (7)
9. Yerulan ISKAKOV (KAZ) – Schultz Memorial No.1 (9)
10. XIAO Di (CHN) – Asian Games No.2 (8)
11. Timo KALLIO (FIN) – Kare Tournament No.1 (12)
12. Vladislav METODIEV (BUL) – Schultz Memorial No.3 (13)
13. Fredrik SCHOEN (SWE) – Copa Brasil No.1 (14)
14. Marthin NIELSEN (NOR) – GGP Final No.3 (15)
15. Norikatsu SAIKAWA (JPN) – Asian Games No.3 (10)
16. Evgeni SAVETA (UKR) – Kare Tournament No.2 (18)
17. Caylor WILLIAMS (USA) – Schultz Memorial No.2 (nr)
18. Orkhan NURIEV (AZE) – Paris GP No.3 (nr)
19. Musa EVLOEV (RUS) – World No.11 (19)
20. Nikita MELNIKOV (RUS) – Cheboksarov Tourney No.1 (nr)

130kg – Le médaillé d’or des Jeux d’Asie Nurmakhan TINALIEV (KAZ) a battu David ARENDT (USA) par supériorité technique et remporte le Schultz Memorial. Il gagne trois places et devient No. 6 des classements. .

1. Mijain LOPEZ NUNEZ (CUB) – World No.1 (1)
2. Riza KAYAALP (TUR) – World No.2 (2)
3. Heiki NABI (EST) – World No.3 (3)
4. Beylal MAKHOV (RUS) – World No.3 (4)
5. Johan Magnus EUREN (SWE) – Farrell Memorial No.1 (7)
6. Nurmakhan TINALIEV (KAZ) – Schultz Memorial No.1 (9)
7. Lyubomir DIMITROV (BUL) – Palusalu Tournament No.2 (6)
8. Eduard POPP (GER) – World No.5 (7)
9. Behnam MEHDIZADEH (IRI) – Asia No.1 (8)
10. Iakobi KAJAIA (GEO) – GGP Final No.1 (10)
11. KIM Yong-Nam (KOR) – Asian Games No.2 (11)
12. Bashir Asgiri BABAJANZADEH – Asian Games No.3 (12
13. Mindaugas MIZGAITIS (LTU) – World Military No.1 (13)
14. Aleksander CHERNETSKI (UKR) – World Military No.2 (14)
15. MENG Qiang (CHN) – Asian Games No.3 (15)
16. Saba SHARIATI (AZE) – GGP Final No.2 (17)
17. Balint LAM (HUN) – GGP Final No.3 (18)
18. Vitali SHCHUR (RUS) – Vantaa Painicup No.1 (20)
19. Kaarel MAATEN (EST) – Kare Tournament No.2 (nr)
20. David ARENDT (USA) – Schultz Memorial No.2 (nr)

#