Iran Captures GR Title, Japanese Women Bag 3 Golds on Day 2 of Cadet Asian C’ships

By Ali Feiz

BANGKOK, Thailand (July 21) - Having finalists in all weights of the second day of the 2017 Cadet Asian Championships, Iran's Greco-Roman team captured the title. Kazakhstan placed second.

In the last day of Greco-Roman competition in the Bangkok Youth Center of Thailand, gold medals went to Kyrgyzstan, Kazakhstan and Iran. 

In the 50kg final match Nurtanzin KERINBERDI (KGZ) edged Milad REZANEJAD HOSSEINVAND (IRI) 2-2, winning the first gold medal for Kyrgyzstan during the Greco-Roman event.

Oralkhan MIRZABAYEV obtained the fourth gold medal of Kazakhstan, winning the match over Mohsen MADHANI (IRI) in the 58 kg finale by fall.

Ali KABIRI DEHKORDI gave Iran the third gold medal of the tournament, defeating Dongyu LI (CHN) 1-1 in a tough contest.

Iran won team title with 87 points and earned nine medals in 10 weight categories (three gold, five silver, one bronze), while Kazakhstan was runner up with 77 points (four gold, one silver, two bronze) and Kyrgyzstan placed third with 75 points.

During the second day of the Cadet Asian Championships, women's wrestling started in five weight categories.

Japanese girls shined in first day of women wrestling as they achieved three golds and 2 bronze medals in five weights.

Ai HOSAKAWA defeated Maral TANGIRBERGENOVA (KAZ) in the 38kg final to give the first gold medal to Japan.

Japan doubled as Miu SHIMIZU beat Ayazhan MARKASHEVA(KAZ) in the 43kg final match.

The third consecutive gold medal went to Japan as Ibuki TAMURA defeated Yanxia KANG (CHN) in the 49kg final.

Purevsuren ULZNSAIKHAN (MGL) spoiled Japan's brilliant performance, downing Misaki YOSHIBA (JPN) before the finals. Ulznsaikhan then won the match over Nuraida ANARKULOVA (KGZ) to obtain the 56kg title.
The last gold medal of second day was taken by Indian Tina TINA, winning the 65kg final match against Albina KAIRGELDINOVA from Kazakhstan.

Tina beat the Japan team member Mako FUSHIBENAI before the finals.

Tomorrow the championships continues with 40kg, 46kg, 52kg, 60kg and 70kg in women's wrestling and freestyle starts in three weight classes: 42kg, 50kg and 58kg.

Greco-Roman – Second day results

50kg
GOLD- Nurtanzin KERINBERDI (KGZ)
SILVER- Milad REZANEJAD HOSSEINVAND (IRI)
BRONZE- Din Mukhamed KOSHKAR (KAZ)
BRONZE- Shrikant SHRIKANT (IND)
FIFTH- Faisal Khalid E ALDOSSARY (KSA)
FIFTH- Wataru SASAKI (JPN)

58kg
GOLD- Oralkhan MIRZABAYEV (KAZ)
SILVER- Mohsen MADHANI (IRI)
BRONZE- Koryo WAKU (JPN)
BRONZE- Marlen ASIKEEV (KGZ)
FIFTH- Bayhan HAYDAROV (TKM)
FIFTH- Wen Hsiang LO (TPE)

69kg
GOLD- Ali KABIRI DEHKORDI (IRI)
SILVER- Dongyu LI (CHN)
BRONZE- Leonid PROSKUROVICH (KAZ)
BRONZE- Ashu ASHU (IND)
FIFTH- Rusion ALMASBEKOV (KGZ)
FIFTH- Khabibdzhon ZUKHUROV (TJK)

Greco-Roman team standings:
1- Iran 87 pts (3 gold- 5 silver- 1 bronze)
2- Kazakhstan 77 pts (4 gold – 1 silver – 2 bronze)
3- Kyrgyzstan 75 pts ( 1 gold- 2 silver – 4 bronze)
4- India 65 pts ( 2 gold- 5 bronze)
5- Korea 53 pts (1 silver- 3 bronze)
6- Uzbekistan 53 pts (3 bronze)
7- Japan 49 pts (2 bronze)
8- Turkmenistan 27 pts
9- China 22 pts (1 silver)
10- Saudia Arabia 17 pts
11- Thailand 14 pts
12- Chinese Taipei 14 pts
13- Syria 6 pts
13- Tajikistan 6 pts

Women's Wrestling- First day results

38kg
GOLD- Ai HOSAKAWA (JPN)
SILVER- Maral TANGIRBERGENOVA (KAZ)
BRONZE- Umidakhan MAKHSETOVA (UZB)
BRONZE- Neha NEHA (IND)
FIFTH- Yun LIN (TPE)
FIFTH- Oyundari GANBAT (MGL)

43kg
GOLD- Miu SHIMIZU (JPN)
SILVER- Ayazhan MARKASHEVA (KAZ)
BRONZE- Devi SANJU (IND)
BRONZE- Enkhzul BATBAATAR (MGL)
FIFTH- Patchaleeporn KHAMNON (THA)
FIFTH- Gozzal JIENBAEVA (UZB)

49kg
GOLD- Ibuki TAMURA (JPN)
SILVER- Yanxia KANG (CHN)
BRONZE- Otgonjargal DAGVADORJ (ML)
BRONZE- Anju ANJU (IND)
FIFTH- Gulrukh SOBIROVA (UZB)
FIFTH- Thi Phuong NGUYEN (VIE)

56kg
GOLD- Purevsuren ULZNSAIKHAN (MGL)
SILVER- Nuraida ANARKULOVA (KGZ)
BRONZE- Misaki YOSHIBA (JPN)
BRONZE- Sonam SONAM (IND)
FIFTH- Apinya TAENGPHONKRANG (THA)
FIFTH- Ayzada BEKBOSINOVA (UZB)

65kg
GOLD- Tina TINA (IND)
SILVER- Albina KAIRGELDINOVA (KAZ)
BRONZE- Mako FUSHIBENAI (JPN)
BRONZE- Mengwei ZHANG (CHN)
FIFTH- Chia Chen WANG (TPE)
FIFTH- Nurzat NURTAEVA (KGZ)

در روز دوم مسابقات نوجوانان قهرمانی آسیا، رقابت‌های زنان نیز در پنج وزن آغاز شد.

دختران ژاپنی در روز نخست مسابقات کشتی زنان درخشیدند و صاحب ۳ مدال طلا و ۲ مدال برنز در پنج وزن شدند.

آی هوساکاوا موفق شد مارال تانگیربرگنوا از قزاقستان را در فینال وزن ۳۸ کیلوگرم شکست دهد تا اولین طلا نصیب ژاپن شود.

ژاپن مدال‌های طلای خود را ۲ برابر کرد و میو شیمیزو در مصاف با آیاژان مارکاشوا از قزاقستان در فینال وزن ۴۲ کیلوگرم به پیروزی رسید.

سومین مدال طلای متوالی ژاپنی‌ها نصیب ایبوکی تامورا شد که توانست یان زیادی کانگ از چین را در فینال ۴۹ کیلوگرم مغلوب کند.

پوروسورن اولزنسایخان از مغولستان در عملکرد درخشان ژاپنی ها خلل وارد کرد و میساکی یوشیبا از ژاپن را قبل از فینال شکست داد. اولزنسایخان سپس در مسابقه پایانی نیز نورایدا آنارکولوا قرقیزی را با شکست بدرقه کرد و قهرمان وزن ۵۶ کیلوگرم شد.

آخرین مدال مسابقات در روز دوم نیز به تینا تینا از هند رسید که در فینال ۶۵ کیلوگرم آلبینا  کایرگلدینوا قزاقستان را برد.

تینا قبل از فینال ماکو فوشیبنای ملی پوش ژاپن را برده بود.

فردا مسابقات وزنهای ۴۰ کیلوگرم ۴۶ کیلوگرم ۵۲ کیلوگرم ۶۰ کیلوگرم و ۷۰ کیلوگرم کشتی زنان و مسابقات ۴۲ کیلوگرم ۵۰ و ۵۲ کیلوگرم کشتی آزاد پسران برگزار می‌شود.